Solved

SECURITY LOG IS FULL

Posted on 2006-06-17
12
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just successfully restored a laptop using a Ghost image.  When I try to logon using the general user name and password, it says:

"The security log on this system is full. Only adminstrators can log on to fix the problem."

So, I log on as the administrator just fine, but don't know what it is that I am supposed to fix.  
Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 16927623
open the event log in administrative tools, go to the security log, and right click on it and select clear events
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Meller earned 300 total points
ID: 16927636
Sure,

Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Event Viewer -> Security

right click on Security -> click on "Clear All events"

Should solve the problem.

Tolomir


0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 16927637
Right-click onto your computer symbol, and choose "Manage Computer"
In the management console, you have "Event Viewer", which should have 3 subfolders:
* Application (log)
* Security (log)
* System (log)

the message indicates that the security log is full, so click on that. you will get the list of security entries listed (a lot, as the log is full)
possibly, some virus with harmful action. Depending on the messages, solve that problem (which is another problem)

to get rid of the message, right-click the security log, to get the properties.
there, choose to "overwrite messages as needed", and possibly increase the log size from 64K (i think) to bigger size ( i usually have 2MB for security log.

restart the computer, and you should be able to login with no problem
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Meller
ID: 16927649
Hah leew just sneaked in....

 Just a remark, again right click on security

Selecect "Properties" in the context menu.

Right there you can choose a different log size or the time when old entries will be overwritten.

Maybe you should increase the logfile size to 1 MB if that error message occures more often.

Tolomir
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16927709
Thanks, Tolomir.  Sorry, leew, I didn't know where Administrative Tools was located.
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16927715
So split the points.  I didn't know you didn't know where the administrative tools were.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16927724
And I think I gave even better advice, because simply clearing the log without looking at the contents is simply bad advice IMHO.
But you do as you like...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Meller
ID: 16927744
Well, the question started with: I just successfully restored a laptop using a Ghost image.... So I don't think checking all security logs are THAT usefull.

@ leew, I've started to post before you,so it took me some minutes to give a precise description. I even had to load the english windows in vmware, since this is not my native language...

Tolomir
(finishing the CV stuff ;-)
 
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16927758
As I said, SPLIT THE POINTS.  We all contributed.  (Doesn't matter when you start typing - it matters when the post hits the server).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16927778
Is it too late to split?  And can you split 3 ways?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16927786
With a 500 point question where one person answered and others provided enhanced details, all who offered you information useful to you should get points.  The only requirement for splitting the points is that no one can get less than 20 - otherwise, with a 500 point question, you COULD split the points 25 ways, if that many people helped.

I will reopen the question and you can split the points as you see fit.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Meller
ID: 16927801
Take a look at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69

More than one Expert helped solve my problem. What do I do?

You split the points. Scroll down to the bottom of the question and click the "Split Points" link at the bottom of the page. Select the radio button of the comment who you want to Accept as the answer. Only one button can be selected. Set the point value (a text box above the comment) of how much you want this person to receive of the points. Then set the point values for each of the experts comments to whom you want to allocate points and these will be considered Assisted answers in helping you resolve the issue. Double check your information and then click the Submit button at the bottom of the page. One note: the total points of the splits must equal the amount you asked the question for itself, and no person can receive fewer than 20 points.

This should make it clear.

Tolomir
0