Solved

Symantec System Center Ver. 10 , server is not communication to clients, status on clients says "Time out of sync"

Posted on 2006-06-17
5
715 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently installed Symantec System Center ver. 10 on our application server and also installed Symantec client on the same system making it the Symantec Server. I then made the server the primary server in the group (this is a small network with only 15 clients). We have a Win 2003 network and all the computers are running  XP or Win2K except the servers that are running Win2003. After installing SSC and the Symantec Server I went to each computer in the network and uninstalled the old version of Symantec 9 and restarted the system and installed Symantec Client as managed and pointed it to the server, I did that on all 15 computers. Then I went to the server that is running SSC and did a refresh and all the computers showed up in SSC and looked fine. I then went to all the client computers and manually installed the current definitions (it’s a secure network and I have to download the definitions from a secure site and then install the definitions) and then did a refresh in SSC and all the current definitions showed up. The Symantec server was communication with all the client computers and showing the most recent virus definitions on the client computers, and its seemed to be working fine.  2 days later the SSC is showing a status on all client computers a "Time out of sync" I go to the help and it says to configure login certificate lifetime and tolerance. I did this and change it to 9 days and now there is a red X on the server group and all the client computer’s are still showing a “Time out of sync” status. I right click the server group and it says I have to select a primary server, when I try to right click the only Symantec server to again make it the primary server it doesn’t give me the choice to make it the primary server. Can anyone help?

Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 16928182

dsterling-

Have you checked the the clients and the server to verify that their time is correct?  That is the first thing I would do.

1. On the server, Install and configure Atomic Clock Sync:  http://www.download.com/Atomic-Clock-Sync/3000-2350-10061823.html
    - This app will sync your server clock to the national atomic clock
    - Set this to update on startup and run minimized

2. On each client, you can run the following from the command line (start => run => cmd)

net time \\servername /set /y

(you should actually run this command in each users login script- so the time is synched every day)

That should be done anyway.

Below is a helpful EE article I found which seems to apply.

========================================

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:SFSYzGO_E5UJ:software.berkeley.edu/windows/scs3/current/scs_3.0_mr1_readme.txt++Norton+corporate+10+clients+Disabled+-+Time+out+of+sync.++&hl=en&gl=au&ct=clnk&cd=2

"By default, clients that have system clocks set more than 24 hours plus or
minus of the time set on the primary management server do not let
administrators directly configure settings. For example, you cannot
right-click on an out-of-sync client in the Symantec System Center and
view the client logs. Out-of-sync clients, however, do accept settings
that administrators apply to groups. For example, if you right-click a
group in the Symantec System Center and change the Client Auto-Protect
setting, the out-of-sync client accepts the new setting.

The reason that you cannot directly configure client settings is because
the system uses the Login certificate, which is valid for a specified
time only. You can change the times in the Symantec System Center with
Configure login certificate settings at the group level. The reason
that the out-of-sync clients accept group-level changes is because the
system uses the server certificate, which is valid for five years.  

To configure login certificate settings right-click the server group that you want to configure, and then click "Configure login certificate settings."

=======================================================================
Above taken from this EE article:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Viruses/Q_21722263.html
=======================================================================
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 100 total points
ID: 16928437
I was getting this error on some of my clients when using Client security 3.0, I updated to 3.1 and no more problems.  I'm not sure what AV was in 3.0 but there were some comunication errors between the AV and the System Center.  You should beable to get the upgrade free from Symantec.

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16928446
P.S. Call Symantec support for details on geting the update, my above comments will work for Client Security or Just the AV portion.

eb
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:NYtechGuy
NYtechGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 16929867

You should also update to the newest version of SAVCE, which is 10.0.2.2020

The patch is available here:  http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/enterprise/products/sav_ce/sav_ce_10/files.html

If you are running 10.0.2.2000, it is the SECOND patch from the top, titled "Patch: Symantec AntiVirus 10.0.2 MR2 Point Patch 2 (for build 2000)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 16933054
Thanks NYTecGuy and ebjers for the answers, I'm off for the next couple of days, I will try the actions suggested when I get back to work.

v/r
DSterling
0