Solved

Outlook Express sending files, laters deletes them

Posted on 2006-06-17
12
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hey all,

I am having an issue where Outlook Express is sending messages (I can tell because Norton is scanning them as they go out) but whenever I go to my sent e-mail folder I can tell its nothing but empty...so something is hijacking this damn program of mine.

Does anyone know how to fix it, its repeatedly sending two messages, I don't know where these messages are going or what they contain, if you could help me out with this I would greatly appreciate it.

It should also be noted that I scanned with several Anti-Virus and Spyware programs nothing showed up, so I am at my ends, anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:Blades2003
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 250 total points
ID: 16927976
Check my answer here:

 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21821716.html

If you have Norton, you can check the email content and destination.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16928046
Greetings, Blades2003 !

Your Norton antivirus scanning of outgoing message is causing the double send of email.  Disable Nortn antivirus scan of outgoing email and you will not get the duplicate messages.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16928397
As a start, you can install the free version of ZoneAlarm, and have it block all outgoing traffic. Then, if your PC tries to send a message, ZoneAlarm will show a pop-up with the name of the program that is doing so.

(you can find the free ZoneAlarm by clicking on the 15-day trial link on the following page, then look at the right column for the free version for personal use:
 http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/catalog/download_buy.jsp?lid=home_db
)

If this does not do it, then please post your HJT log as follows:

Download and run HijackThis from http://www.hijackthis.de/
Copy-and-paste the resulting log back to that same web site (not here)
Click on "Analyze", and then click on "Save Analysis" at the bottom of the next page.
Finally post a link here to the saved analyzed page.

Don't post the entire log here.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929221
Hi Pal

Okay here is the solution for your problem
Problem
1. you cannot see messages in sent items
open outlook express --tools--options--click send tab--check the box which says " save copy to sent messages ..."

2.It seems like messages are not being sent being norton has altered some pop3 setting as a result of which your are facing problem.

Configure your norton in a way so that messages are sent without any problems.
Check whether norton is blocking some ports.

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blades2003
ID: 16929396
Alright, I have a Dutch version of Norton, could anyone tell me EXACTLY...step by step how to check which e-mail was sent? The only thing I can tell is that something attempted to use Outlook Express
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16929415
In the English version, it's like this:

Check Norton: "statistics" - "view logs" - "e-mail filtering". This should reveal some information about what is being sent.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16929983
Blades2003,

Disable outgoing email checking with Norton Antivirus.
To turn off email scanning

   1. Exit any email programs that are running.
   2. Start Norton AntiVirus.
      If Norton AntiVirus is installed as part of Norton SystemWorks or Norton Internet Security, then start that program.
   3. Click Options.
   4. If you see a menu, click Norton AntiVirus.
   5. In the left pane, click Email.
   6. In the right pane, uncheck Scan incoming Email and Scan outgoing Email (or both).
   7. Click OK.
   8. If you are running Norton AntiVirus 2005 or 2006, then in the Protection Alert dialog box, on the drop-down menu, click Permanently, and then click OK.
   9. Exit Norton AntiVirus.

Reference: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2001082921552806
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 16937585
This could also be a problem with the sent items folder. Outlook express keeps all the files in the sent items as long as it has the space to deal with the files. I have seen on many occcasions this exact situation and the problem was the sent items folder was beyond 2 gigs.

Once an item is sent it is removed from outbox and stored in sent items. If the file can't make the trip to sent items then it gets stuck in the outbox resending itself. Also you can only reclaim the space in the folders by running compact on the folder or folders.

Check the size of your sent items file.

 
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16952788
Todd, there is no size limit on Sent Item folder in Outlook Express. 2 GB limit is for Outlook PST file.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16952802
Blades2003,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 16953678
That may be true, but my 15 years of experience tells me otherwise. I agree it is not a stated limit.

That statement is from real life experience, I am talking from fact.

If you think that it is not correct just give it a try and once your sent itmes go beyond 2 gigs on the dbx file you will start to experince this issue.  Promise.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16957705
Blades 2003,
Did you discover anything in the Norton logs?
0