[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I open an .nrg file?

Posted on 2006-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
14,856 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Dear Sir:
I have a file named "tricalc_6_0_51.nrg" -  (10.73 MB) and I do not how to open is
Can you tell me what must I do?
Thanks
Saturday, June 17 2006 19 53 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
Comment
Question by:SYMOTOM
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16927983
SYMOTOM,

What you do with the file depends on what type of file it is?  The file is most likely used by Nero and is a CD image.  The most common uses of the extension are a Nero CD-Image File or a Norton Registry Entry (http://www.filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=nrg&Search=Search).  If you have Nero then you could try to open the file with that program.  If the file came with a download and you don't have Nero then it is still probably an image.  Other programs will be able to use the file.  Look at this page (http://filext.com/info/showthread.php?t=1646) for a suggestion of another program to use.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16927985
A word of caution though.  If you have concerns over the source of the file then it is best to not just open it with a program you think will work.  It is best to contact the source of the file or just not mess with it.  If the file is really important then you may want to make a copy before you try to open it.  Opening a file with the wrong program could damage the file or even cause damage to your computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
YaakovS earned 1000 total points
ID: 16928296
 As b0slsc0tt a .nrg file is usually a Nero image file, you can either burn it to a cd with Nero (or some other burning program that supports Nero images (.nrg files) or you can mount the image on a virtual drive, Nero comes with one which you can use to mount the image file (you should be able to do this from the start smart menu of Nero) or you can some other Virtual Drive for example Daemon Tools which is able to handle most image files.

Daemon tools
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/announcements.php 
0