Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 exchange servers

Posted on 2006-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I currently have two exchange servers running.  One is an old server that is being replaced.  I have a question on when email comes in the dns for each domain points to the old email server.  Now if I move a mailbox to the new server that has jon@zantisworks.com and I have another mailbox still on the old server that also uses the @zantisworks.com domain are they both going to get delivered?  The DNS record doesn't point to the new server yet.  Should it be pointed to both and have two MX records?
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
llefebure earned 2000 total points
ID: 16928319
Both Exchange servers are aware of what all user accounts exist, and which server their mailbox is on. All Exchange servers will accept messages for any user in the organization. It then forwards that message on to the correct server where that user's mailbox is.

Since you're migrating from an old server to a new one, here's what I do:

Install Exchange on the new server
Move one or two test accounts (such as your own mailbox) to the new server.
Verify you can send/receive to other users, and to the outside world.
Change your MX records or firewall settings to deliver mail to the new server instead of the old one.
Verify e-mail is still flowing to and from the outside world correctly.
Move the rest of the user accounts to the new server
Clean up and uninstall Exchange from the old server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 16932259
Is this a migration to a new server or a whole new server without retaining old email?  Are you wanting it to flow to both?

I would assume you have a firewall in place in front of your Exchange.  If so, don't mess with DNS, change your firewall NAT to direct external IP to new internal IP for new server, test mail flow.  Some firewalls like PIX will want you to clear translations and such after the change.

Steve
0