Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bluetooth for Dell Inspiron 6000

Posted on 2006-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
2,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I would like to get bluetooth for my laptop, a Dell Inspirion 6000.  I already bought a BT mouse cus I thought I already had it (the laptop has a BT light/icon thing beside the WiFi, ScrollLock and the others) but....it appears I was tricked.  doh!

So, how do I get Bluetooth?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:galneweinhaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1800 total points
ID: 16928459
To check if indeed your laptop has a bluetooth wireless card installed, there should be an icon in the systray with a green arrow. this would be the -->safely remove hardware<-- icon
If this is clicked and the wireless isn't in there then you may not have one. If it is in there then it may either be malfunctioning or not enabled properly.To enable the bluetooth you use the key combination [Fn] + [F2]
To physically check for a bluetooth card, you will have to remove the battery and open a small compartment in the battery bay. Instrution on how to do this is found here.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins6000/en/sm/blue0.htm#wp1000550

The manual for this laptop is found here http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins6000/en/om/D5181bk5.pdf
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 16928585
To purchase the internal wireless card you can call dell's spare parts and spend $50-$60 or go on ebay and get one for $10-$20. I bought one of ebay and added in my d810.
0