Solved

Troubleshooting Shared Printers through a Shared Wireless Connection

Posted on 2006-06-17
23
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
All computers run XP SP 2, all patches current.

The printer is connected to Computer A, wireless router is connected to this computer.

Computer B is a laptop uses on board wireless card.

Computer C is a desktop with a Linksys Wireless AP.

B and C share see the wireless connection and are connected without a problem.

When I designate the printer attached to Computer A as a shared computer, then go to B and attempt to find the printer through the add printer wizard, it doesn't even see the name of Computer A. I go to C and use the wizard, it sees the workgroup name but doesn't see the printer name. When I try to type in the path to the printer, it doesn't find it.

I've turned off firewalls on A, B and C but no luck.

What am I missing?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:djw8
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 16928265
Why do you have a wireless router and a WAP?  To share peripherals, Computers A, B, and C should be connected to the same wireless router (which is an access point) or wireless access point.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16928690
djw8,
Go to the cmd prompt and check the ipconfig of all pc's to be sure you are on the same network.  If not, start there with the problem.  
If ip's are good, join all pc's to the same workgroup agian.
Once you see the pc's on the same workgroup, then add the printer.  
For a workgroup, you must tell the pc's to share file and printers when you are joining them to the workgroup.  (ok, you don't HAVE to, but it is easier.)
Then add "everyone" to the shared printer under the sharing tab and give full control.
If this doesn't work, the easiest way and crappiest way is to duplicate each user on each pc using the same password.  This is a quick fix and not the best solution, but it does work.
Good Luck,
MDP
0
 

Author Comment

by:djw8
ID: 16930776
Hi mdpsolutions,

I've checked the IP's to A and B (I'm going to learn on this connection then apply that to C). They're off by one number in the third triplet, subnet and defaults are the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16935357
Ok, they need to be on the same ip down to the third.  Technically they are now on seperate networks.  What is providing your DHCP service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djw8
ID: 16936390
I believe my Linksys wireless router is providing the DHCP service.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16939307
On pc A and B check the "ipconfig /all" and see what the DHCP and the gateway addresses are for both.  Also, you need to know your linksys ip and the wireless ap ip addresses.  We need the same ip to the third "triplet" in order to see each other and fully share printers.  So your issue currently is the ip addresses.  Sorry for the long delay.  Been a busy day.
MDP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16939315
Go ahead and post both A, B and C "ipconfig /all" information.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 16939382
I still don't understand why you have:

"The printer is connected to Computer A, wireless router is connected to this computer."

and

"Computer C is a desktop with a Linksys Wireless AP."

If that is truly the case, how do you have the wireless router connected to the Linksys Wireless AP?  What security are you using?

Can you post and ipconfig /all from all of the PCs like mdpsolutions has asked?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16939400
He/she could possibly be in a location that the wireless router just doesn't quite hit Computer C's location.  But with an access point he/she can reach it.
Many possibilities that could make this a viable solution.  
MDP
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 16939423
True, but with the limited amount of information, I wanted to make sure that is actually what he means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djw8
ID: 16941787
My apologies for the lack of information and the possibility that I've misused some of the terminology when describing my wireless set up. I had someone else set up the wireless piece without fully understanding what was done. As you can see, I know just enough to be dangerous.

I'll post the IP /all info for B and C  when I get access to the computers later today. The /all for Computer A is posted below.

Anway,  
Computer A is attached to the router via a cable that extends from the cable modem, computer B, the laptop, has an on board wireless card and accesses the connection in that way, Computer C has a linksys wireless G "Adapter" , not an AP.

Computer A ipconfig /all

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.



Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Office
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.64.146
                                            68.87.75.194
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, June 19, 2006 10:15:16 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, June 20, 2006 10:15:16 PM

Ethernet adapter

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Nortel IPSECSHM Adapter - Packet Sch
eduler Miniport
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-42-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :






0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16941877
Ok, now I must ask a question for clarity.  You stated,
"Computer A is attached to the router via a cable that extends from the cable modem"
Is comp A attached directly to the cable modem, or directly to the router?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:djw8
ID: 16941955
Comp A is attached to the router.

The connection goes to the modem, out of modem and into router, then a cable comes out of the router and into Comp A's network card connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16942184
Ok.  Clear on that.  Now let's get the others when you can.  Looks as though Computer A is definitely getting it's ip from the router.  Let's verify you're hitting the wireless router.  By the way, what kind of wireless router is it?
MDP
0
 

Author Comment

by:djw8
ID: 16942275
The router is a Linksys 2.4 Ghz Wireless G Broadband Router.

BTW, I know it's too late to ask this but are there any security issues in posting IP info?  I'm presuming it isn't an issue since I've seen others post IP information here also.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16942322
Not really.  Just don't publish your public ip unless you want it to be visited.
And you probably don't have a public unless you're on a cable or you requested one from dsl.
MDP
0
 

Author Comment

by:djw8
ID: 16952651
Sorry for the delay. Part of the time was dedicated to taking Computer C out of the solution...it moved with its owner to a printer supplied apartment.

So, here is Computer B's ipconfig /all information

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.64.146
                                            68.87.75.194
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, June 21, 2006 11:46:20 AM

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, June 22, 2006 11:46:20 AM
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 16952896
Are you certain you are not running Mcafee Security Center or Symantec Netowrk Security?  I recently ran into this same issue, couldn't even ping the oter PC's IP address.  Went into Mcafee and set it to trust the local IP range and everything works fine now.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 16952924
Can the computers ping each other?
If yes, on computer C do a Start-->Run-->\\192.168.1.102 and see if it comes up with the shared printer listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djw8
ID: 16953933
No joy on the attempted pings. I have Kerio Sunbelt Firewall on Computer A and I've configured it to prompt to accept a connection. Computer B has NAV but no firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mdpsolutions earned 350 total points
ID: 16956219
I apologize for the repeat.  
Ping your router from Computer B (192.168.1.103) and from Computer A (192.168.1.102) and see what reply you get.  Post it also.  
Then from computer b ping 192.168.1.102 and post the reply.
Lastly from computer a ping 192.168.1.103 and post.

Just to be sure, go to the command prompt and type ping then a space followed by the ip.
Forgive my attempt at being precise.  I want to make sure where you currently stand.

Lastly, the sunbelt firewall will probably be the cause of the problem.  It is a software firewall which in my opinion aren't worth much but to aggravate the user.  A better option would be to remove the firewall and install a hardware firewall on the outside of your router.  Your router may be a partial firewall (somewhat).  Also, the NAV, check to see if it's settings are configured for the same.  You can uninstall it's firewall and leave the antivirus protection.  
However, do the pings first.  Then when you remove the sunbelt firewall ping computer a from computer b to verify.
MDP
0
 

Author Comment

by:djw8
ID: 16967564
I didn't mind your precise directions at all, so no apology necessary. The solution was the Kerio firewall uninstallation. Its log was full of blocked attempts for a printer connection even though I had disabled it. I needed to completely remove it for computer B to see the printer.

Thanks much for your help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
ID: 16968401
No problem.  You were an easy person to help.  Basic network troubleshooting is to check ip configuration and then start pinging to each stage.  Once you hit that stage, you know where the problem lies.  Most problems are going to be found on the first two sections of the OSI model every time.  
Take care and thanks for the grade!
MDP
0