Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do you know if a wireless access point is working?

Posted on 2006-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i installed a linksys wap54g along with a linksys router wrt54g.  i put in the wap when the slowness of wireless signal downstairs got too annoying.

but i'm wondering, other than checking signal strength, how do i know if it's working.  it has the same ssid as the router, obviously the same security setting, so when i look to check network availability and quality, i always get the ssid name.  

can i assign the wap a different ssid, with the same security settings, and then set up the downstairs laptop to have a preference for the wap ssid?

long and short though, i just want some proof that the downstairs laptop is using the access point
0
Comment
Question by:joemz
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 500 total points
ID: 16928254
Eventhough they have the same SSID, they have different MAC addresses.  When you do a site survey, you should see both and one should have a higher signal strength.  If you don't, then only one is working.  You can verify by doing a site survey, checking signal strength, shutdown the wap, do another signal strength and compare results.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16928260
You can certainly assign different SSID's, or choose a different IP range if DHCP is enabled on the WAP. For example on the router use 192.168.1.101 - 192.168.1.120 and on the WAP use 192.168.1.121 - 192.168.1.140
I am not familiar with that unit but on many WAP's if you log on to the management console it will show you the connected devices in the status section, or failing that check the log file for entries with your current IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemz
ID: 16928329
should i set up the wap as a static iP, or use dhcp?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16928333
I would recommend static. Making routers and servers static is a "best practice" option to assure they are always readily accessible. Fine to have clients (computers) connect using DHCP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16928350
why not assign ip addresses by Mac address with DHCP like I do so the servers get the same IP every time they renew.

also you may run into issues having 2 dhcp servers on one network and after a week of perfect working half your network could stop working.

that happened at school ;) but it was an english teacher not me great prank idea though
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16939449
Thanks joemz,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16939497
Thanks joemz,  glad to be of help.

RIck
0