Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing the port on open SSH.

Posted on 2006-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have 2 systems that reside remotly. and i want to be able to SSH to both of them. the prblem is the router is can only forword one port to one system. is there a way to change the port on the second system to something other than the defalt. the system is runing slackware 10.2 with what ever ver of OpenSSH that distro ships with. anyone got any ideas?
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:mercury8001
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 16928562
In /etc/ssh/sshd_config you can change the port to one you like (default is 22). Don't forget to restart the sshd daemon after you have changed that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Blaz
ID: 16931978
A router can forward a single port to a single destination only, but the destination can usually include a custom port. What I mean is you can usually setup port forwarding on a router as:

Router_public_IP:3022 --> Server1:22
Router_public_IP:4022 --> Server2:22

If you can setup your router like this you don't need to change the port of openSSH on the server.
0