Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trying to get into unallocated space of SATA drive

Posted on 2006-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am working on a friend's Gateway 7200XL that has 2 - 250GB SATA drives. The machine runs XP Pro. The guy was having problems getting the machine to boot so he started running the Gateway System restore CD's. The machine would go and then freeze. So he brought it to me. I couldn't get the primary SATA drive to boot - NTLDR errors, other errors. No data was on secondary SATA so I thought I would just use the Gateway Restore CD on the secondary drive and then transfer over the music, photo and video files the guy had on his Primary SATA drive. I would make the secondary drive the primary and vice versa.

Got the secondary SATA set up as the primary. Hooked up the original primary SATA drive, went into My Computer and the original drive shows just a 5GB drive. Went into Control Panel/Admin Tools/Computer Management. Disk 0, the new primary looks fine. Disk 1, the old primary, has a 5GB Recovery partition and 228GB in Unallocated space. How do I get access to that unallocated space? I want to transfer files from that unallocated space to the new primary drive and then just reformat Disk 1 for storage.
0
Comment
Question by:columbiavol
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16928509
In diskmanagement initialize the disk. If you don't want to risk that (it shouldn't cause data to be deleted though, you can get "getdataback" and scan the disk with it, which takes a long time. Then you'll see the files that are recoverable, and if you register the software, you can copy these files off to your working disk.

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929135
Download This Great Utility
hirenbootcd
I Solve all your problems within no time
 
Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbiavol
ID: 16929250
Well, I did something with Partition Magic and the drive has changed from Unallocated to Healthy. The only options for the drive are Open, Explore, Change Drive Letters and Paths, Format, Delete Logical Drive, Properties and Help. If I choose Open or Explore, it tells me the drive is not formatted and requires me to format it.

If I format the drive or Delete Logical Drive, can I still "getdataback" with Runtime?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929298
ontrack data recovery is the best recovery tool for getting dat a from deleted or formated partition
Try it only  if you have no option left
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
ID: 16929322
Formatting the drive risks further data loss.
Use GetDataBack straight away - my drive got currupted a while back thanks to Vista, and I lost all partitioning information etc.  All utils I had wouldn't fix it (Partition Magic, Acronis DiskDirector, Spinrite 6), but rindi suggested GetDataBack and voilla - it doesn't fix the issue, but it DOES allow you to copy your files off to another location so you don't lose all your data.  Then you re-format the drive as required and copy the data back over.
0