Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can my VB app monitor my Hotmail for specific messages?

Posted on 2006-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I want to write an app that will log into my hotmail and search the inbox screen for an email with "re: work" in it.

Can this be done?

Acceptable answers would be something like...

"yes, study this (link), and that (link)"

or

"no, go get a beer and forget about this project." ;)

something to get me going would be appreciated.

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:edvinson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 900 total points
ID: 16928631
it should be possible,

though I prefer your 2nd option, beer!


have a look at this lot

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_10195234.html - this contains links to source code

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21025104.html - talks about using msn messenger object

the other options are

1. dirty method - login to hotmail then write code to read the html
2. use winsock


0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16928639
there is this also
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/overinet.htm  - for new mail on a POP3 server at pre-defined intervals and can open your preferred mail program.


but not sure if this points to the same file as the one in one of the links provided
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16929456
OK , Winsock sounds like a good route.

Can I send my FORM post variables to login, then search the resulting HTML for a particular phrase?

Again, links to tutorials would be great.

And hey Rockiroads, that link you provided is so useful! Lots of good stuff there.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Swamy
Naveen Swamy earned 600 total points
ID: 16931869
0