Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hardware information

Posted on 2006-06-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In a java application I need to retrieve hardware information (cpu type and freq, hdd manufacturer, network interfaces, the like).

I know this is not possible using pure java, olny through JNI or some other trick.

Is there an existing API/JSR for this ? do I have to write my own dll ? is there a Java-only solution ? what's the easiest way ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hapciu
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kawas earned 172 total points
ID: 16929787
http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/JavaScript/Retrieving-More-Hardware-Information-With-Internet-Explorer-and-JavaScript/
Gets hardware information using javascript. I realize that you asked how to do it in java, but if you look at the javascript, they are using activeX.

if nothing else, you could embed activeX in your java app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hapciu
ID: 16929961
how would i do that ? isn't there any other simpler solution ... ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_bala
ID: 16930290
Hey Hapciu,

I would suggest you refer JRockit JVM (MBeans). Its the BEA JVM and it has management mbeans, which can retrieve the information you asked for.

Disadvantage is that, these management mbeans are specific to JRockit JVM and is not available in any other JVM mbeans.

~Rajesh.B
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_bala
ID: 16930295
http://dev2dev.bea.com/pub/a/2005/12/jrockit-mission-control.html

Try referring some of the mbeans there. Or you can use some of the mbean browser and view the appropriate MBean.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rajesh_bala
rajesh_bala earned 164 total points
ID: 16930299
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16934133
I would suggest using some JNI option which can be deployed on mutliple JVMs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_bala
ID: 16935818
Good idea. However JNI is cumbersome and is very much similar to what JRockit offers. (It internally uses .dll or .so libraraies to get the details]
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 164 total points
ID: 16939875
Yes internally it has to use JNI for this. But if management mbeans are specific to JRockit JVM, then its better to write your own. Try www.jniwrapper.com to abstract some JNI intricacies.
0