Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3 lists comparison

Posted on 2006-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

Is there anyway that I can compare three lists in the one formula.
I know that I can use the @replace to compare two lists, but not sure if I can compare three lists.

For example, I want to find out those items which are in the first list and the second list but not in the third list

list1: item1, item2, item3
list2: item1, item4, item 5
list3: item6, item7, item8

Myresultlist should contain: item1
Is this possible?

Any ideas, help is much appreciated

Varvoura
0
Comment
Question by:varvoura
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 16928563
Combine List1 and list2 with @Unique(List1:List2) then use the same formulas as before.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16928573
And reading again ... I'm clearly talking rubbish.  A two stage check of list1 with 2 then the result with 3 should work, haven't got Notes at the moment to try it and off now anyway, no doubt someone else will be along shortly :-)


Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 16928630
two stage check??
Are you saying the @replace twice? with list1, list2 and then the resulted field with list3?

I'll attempt anyway, but I'd need further clarification to this.

Thanks

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 600 total points
ID: 16929733
@Trim(@Replace(@Trim(@Replace(list1; @Trim(@Replace(list1; list2; "")); "")); list3; ""))
0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 16930740
thanks sjef, I'll try that today but somehow I know it will work fine with no problems.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16932511
Trying won't offend me, since I never tested it. What's more important, assuming it works: try to unravel it, why does it work?
0