Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Working with Date/Time

Posted on 2006-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello experts

I have two fields
ScheduledDaysAll - Date/Time, Computed, I'm doing a dblookup here to get multiple Dates from other documents. (e.g. 08/03/2006, 08/04/2006, 08/05/2006)

StartDate - Date/Time, @If(@IsMember(StartDate;@TextToTime(ScheduledDaysAll));@Failure("An existing modules is covering this day !");@Success)

When I select any date in StartDate, I get this message.. 'Incorrect data type for operator or @function: Text expected'

I'm trying to prevent users to select those dates/days which are already exists in ScheduledDaysAll
0
Comment
Question by:ninteen83
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16928595
Hi, you are passing a date-time value to the functin @TextToTime(), which expects a string to be its parameter

http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/Rnext/help6_designer.nsf/f4b82fbb75e942a6852566ac0037f284/9ef4e6e6732021f885256c54004c1363?OpenDocument

---
Harish
0
 

Author Comment

by:ninteen83
ID: 16928604
Hi Harish

I've tried it without texttotime, but I get the same error

@If(@IsMember(StartDate;ScheduledDaysAll);@Failure("An existing modules is covering this day !");@Success)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 16928610
Try @Text(date) around both instead.

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 150 total points
ID: 16929829
You're getting the error on the lookup function, it needs to return text for the @Contains or @IsMember to work

Try this:
TextValue:=@If(EnterDate="";"";@Text(enterdate;"D0S0"));
ChkList:=@If(chkdate="";"";@Text(chkdate;"D0S0"));
@If(TextValue=""|ChkList="";@Return("");"");
Result:=@If(@Contains(ChkList;TextValue);"Is Member";"Not a Member");
@If(@IsError(Result);"Error";Result)

The dblookup:
List:=@DbColumn("":"";@DbName;"LookupDates";1);
@If(@IsError(List)|List="";"";@Unique(@Text(List;"D0S0")))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16931964
I'm sorry, did we not answer your question correctly?  I created a test environment before I posted?!  Could you tell us why the grade is a B?
0