Solved

Desktop/Workstation compare HP, Lenovo (IBM) and Dell

Posted on 2006-06-17
5
1,889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

I am planning to buy a desktop (with Pentium Dual core). With almost the same configurations why HP and Lenovo (IBM) Desktops and Workstations are very pricey than Dell? Please tell me, what is the technological advantage I will get for the money I am paying more for an HP or Lenovo (IBM)?

Thank you,
Kannan
0
Comment
Question by:parthan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mdpsolutions earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Dell focuses on speed in their turn around and in their production.  Currently they are the leader in pc sales.  If the PC's are the exact configurtion even down to the cache and video card performance, then it seems to me that the clear choice would be the dell.  Personally, I would compare the customer service records and the warranty service of each company.  Who will stand by their product when it fails and for how long.  I do know that Dell offers a warranty service that will replace your pc no matter what.

All in all, I don't believe that one would be able to tell the differece (if any) in the performance of three PCs with the same specs from three different companies.  But everyone can see the price difference.
For the latest links to dell deals, go to www.gotapex.com
Good Luck,
MDP
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Are you sure you're comparing similar configurations here?  I've found that the price differences between HP, Compaq, Lenovo, and Dell as very slight when all the main specifications similar.

What are the specific features/specs you are looking for?  I think if you are careful to compare system configured similarly you will find little difference.  Recently we've found HP to be less expensive than Dell by quite a bit.  Be sure you factor in the shipping/handling charge that Dell charges.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
>>Currently they are the leader in pc sales

Actually I think that has changed recently.  I read an article that said in recent months HP/Compaq has overtaken Dell in desktop PC sales as well as notebook PC sales but that Dell still maintained a significant lead in the server market.

HP has been very agressive lately and has been employing many of the techniques of financial, inventory, and on-demand manufacturing that Dell used to well in the past.  And, HPs customer service has been improving greatly while Dell's has gone into the toilet.  Try calling HP support and you'll talk to a technician within minutes.  Try calling Dell and you'll get some clown that doesn't speak English and doesn't know the product who's #1 priority is to get you to hang up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdpsolutions
Comment Utility
Good point.  I actually just saw an ad for a decent HP PC where after rebates your price came to $99.  I would say that is definitely aggressive.  I do hope HP/Compaq has stepped up the pace.  The previous CEO was arrogant and moronic to say the least.  Compaq used to be practically indestructable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parthan
Comment Utility
Thank you everybody for the reply.
0