Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Howto reset key mapping

Posted on 2006-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of the users on my Windows XP Pro has recently got some of the keys remapped. For example "u" has become "4". Other users on the same machine have their key mappings fine. Tried relog, reboot but it did not help. How can I reset keymap for that user to default?

Vinod
0
Comment
Question by:vinod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16928696
Is this what you're looking for ?  Scroll down ~ 50% to sub-heading "Reset All"  >>

"Keyboard Editor":
http://www.klm32.com/KbdEdit.html
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 200 total points
ID: 16929200
U = 4 O = 6. It thinks it is a laptop. Turn numlock off and the keys will be normal. How this has occurred is not immediately obvious.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinod
ID: 16930586
Chris,

You are right, it is laptop and the problem was indeed NumLock. Worst, the NumLock state is retained after logoff and even after reboot.

Thanks for quick fix.

Vinod
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16931417
Ah - it was not clear from your question that it was a laptop. This then is normal behaviour. Once Numlock is off, it should stay that way until you want it again - normally used if you plug an external keyboard in. Thanks for the points.

Chris B
0