Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I Save text file with UTF-8 encoding - using VB 6.

Posted on 2006-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need to send a regular string to RTF file encoding.
 For example I'd like to send a string "Hello Word" and to get it in RTF Format like - \'f4\'f8\'e5\'f4
How can I convert my string?

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:ShalemCenter
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1000 total points
ID: 16929185

you can put it in a richtextbox, or you can manually build the rtf code (by looking at the outputs)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Swamy
Naveen Swamy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16931846
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17292281

recommendation:

split between me (100 pts) and navstar16 (400 pts)
0