[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell UltraSharp FP Moniter Settings Are Locked

Posted on 2006-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,593 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-10
I have a Dell UltraSharp 19-in Flap Panel monitor. The settings on the monitor are some how locked. I want to be able to adjust the settings on the monitor using the controls on the front. If you press one of the settings buttons on the front of the monitor a picture of a purple 2-inch square with a white lock comes up in the middle of the screen. I can't get passed that.

I know I can you the OS to adjust the display, but I want the buttons to work.
I see a picture of a lock symbol on the back of the monitor with a small rectangle hole next to the symbol. Is this to put a lock on the screen so someone doesn't steal it, or is it or is there like some reset button or some way to lock/unlock the controls?

Note: I didn't get this monitor from dell. It does not have an express service code tag number on it or anything like that.


0
Comment
Question by:MikeBAM
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929189
You can call dell support for help
The number is 1-800-624-9896 free support for dell customers
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1600 total points
ID: 16929236
You can lock or unlock the menu panel by pushing and holding the Menu button for 15 seconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBAM
ID: 17022149
WOOO HOOO!!!! THANK YOU garycutri !!!
That did it!

ded9 - I already called Dell, they wouldn't/couldn't help me.
0