Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 1324

Posted on 2006-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've tried to install Adobe/Macromedia program Contribute on my Sony Vio Laptop. Using WinXP Home Edition.

I get this message come up.

Error 1324
The path to Tricia,s_Files contains an invalid character.

This has been copied exactly! Including the comma between the a s in Tricia. Could someone give my a few ideas on how to correct this?

I've changed registry setting etc before but I wouldn't know how to go about correcting this.

Irazor
0
Comment
Question by:Irazor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16929139
Irazor:
This should start you off in the search, but it's conceivable you have a virus or Malware >>

"You receive an invalid character error message when you install Office XP and Office 2003":
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292582
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16929152
Have you recently scanned for virus and Malware?
If not, try downloading and running this free version of Ewido anti-malware, designed with Win XP in mind.    Update first, then scan in Safe mode:  
http://www.ewido.net/en/download/

Then you could try at least two of these free virus scanners, as no one scanner can guarantee finding & fixing everything.
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
http://housecall.trendmicro.com
http://www.avast.com/i_kat_207.php?lang=ENG
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Luck earned 2000 total points
ID: 16929328
You have surprise an invalid character in your user name the ,
The easiest solution is create a new user account and use this as you will run into this problem again.
Otherwise it is a long and trecherous path. REGEDIT........

These are the steps from Microsoft help and support.
1. Click Start, and then click Run. In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
2. On the Edit menu, click Find.
3. In the Find What box, type the character string reported in the 1324 error message, and then click Find Next.
4. If you find the problematic string, make any necessary changes, and then press F3 to find the next occurrence.
5. Repeat step 4 until you locate and change all incorrect references.
6. On the Registry menu, click Exit.

Then attempt the install again.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16929401
create a profile without special characters such as _ or ' this will install the program and you can share it to all users that should clear up your problem.  In the future try not to create profiles wil such characters in it.
0