Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URL with out ?bla.php...

Posted on 2006-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
If I have a url like:
www.something.com/?text_text_text
actualy the file accesed is index.php with that parametter.

How can I get the same efect whitout "?" ? just www.something.php/text_text_text
0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 16929751
You need to add a filter to your server that translates the url into what you want.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 16929764
Just another comment, I presume you mean generically to map a URL with the following  format:
     http://www.something.ext/foobar

to the real address:
    http://www.something.ext/index.html?foobar

I've actually only done this using Java, but it should also be possible using PHP or any other mechanism.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 16930195
search for mod_rewrite (apache):
http://www.sitepoint.com/article/guide-url-rewriting
0