Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unmontable error

Posted on 2006-06-18
22
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HI,

i have a laptop which is having window XP home edtion.  when i  start the laptop it boot and give me this error

Unmountable_boot_Volume

stop: 0x00000000000000000ed

I am having very imp date on the harddisk . pls help me out.


Thanks
H
0
Comment
Question by:affaque123
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16929367
Check this out:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=297185

Do you have an XPO CD to boot from?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16929376
place your xp cd in the drive goto the recovery console and type chkdsk and exit after it runs through you should be able to boot after this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16929381
that link will tell you to use the /r switch chkdsk does the same thing and is about 5 minutes faster just for info.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16929384
hi

i tried but but it not booting with the cd. or guied which button i have to press when the laptop restart.  for bioss setup

thanks
H
0
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16929393
can u pls guide me how to run from the cd and run chikdsk command

Thanks
H
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorkie0362
ID: 16929406
If you tell us which laptop you have we will be able to tell you what you need to press to access the boot device chooser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16929418
dear

I am having Toshiba satellite 2410

Thank
H
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16929431
Toshiba info here:

http://www.pcservicecall.co.uk/layout.aspx?ID={89ccfba2-5601-4e8f-bfe0-dfde958369eb}&CatID={93c854a7-a1b7-4fae-be1b-c32b20706246}
0
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16929460
sorry i did get you pls help me i got very imp date on the Laptop. If i dont have winXP cd what i have to do .

Thanks
h
0
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16929535
wating for the help

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16929561
ok when you turn it on it will say hit a certain butto to enter setup on start f2 or f5 or something to that effect go in there and goto boot and change the cd rom to first in the boot order exit and save. Place your xp cd in the drive then start the computer and then hit any key and it will load the setup it will load a bunch of drivers and after that at the bottom it will tell you to hit R to repair this installation hit R and enter the password for the admin account if you have one if not just hit enter and then at the c:\windows prompt type chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorkie0362
ID: 16929562
you need to install the hard drive into another computer and copy the important data off the old drive, you will probably need to purchase either a 2.5" ide connector to standard ide
or a 2.5 " usb drive caddy both of which are fairly inexpensive, then you will need to contact Toshiba to request a replacement restore pack, they should be able to supply oem media as I'm guessing you have a license stamped on the bottom of your notebook
0
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16929600
i tried hitting both f2 and f5 it not going to boot option. can u pls help me i have got the homexp cd . i want to boot with the cd and then run repared option. but its not booting with cd. Can u pls help me

Thanks
H
0
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16929603
hi
or shall i remove the hard drive from the laptop and fixed on other laptop then shall i ran rapair option will it work

thanks
h
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yorkie0362 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16929613
no, im a little confused, one minute you have the cd the next you dont.

If you have the CD, you need to boot from it,

#  Turn the Notebook on with the F12 key.
# The BIOS boot menu appears. Select CD/DVD or the CD-ROM symbol using the arrow keys. Press "Enter".

Then you need to follow venoms instructions, I do urge you to copy all the data off the drive to another drive first though
0
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16929641
can u pls guiede me how to copy all the data from the laptop to another drive
if i dont have the xp home cd what i have to

thanks
H
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorkie0362
ID: 16929686
Please see my previous comments
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16929846
If you have the knowledge to slave the drive to another drive just slave it and then boot up to the windows on the other drive and goto start run then type cmd and run chkdsk and type the drive letter.  so if it was assigned letter L it would be chkdsk L: and it would fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16932106
hi

i got the product recovery cd-rom toshiba setellite 2410 series Disk1 and Disk2. which one i have to use to run chdisk

pls adive

Thanks
H
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16932120
The one that contains the xp install shuold be disc 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16932449
dear sir

i boot with winxp home cd on c promot i type chkdsk /r it strarted checking the volume. up to 70% it work fine. Than it it came back to 50% checking why?

Thanks
H
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16932646
That can happen sometimes if there is system file corruption. Chkdsk /r can take a LONG time to complete.
Just leave it for a while. It will say 51% eventually.
0