Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Name.

Posted on 2006-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can I bring uo computers on network without having to choose !. Network Places. 2. Entire network. 3. Microsoft Windows Network. 4. Mshome. 5. Computer Name.

Can I just go to Mshome computer name.

Thanks Jack
0
Comment
Question by:JackBaker
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929407
Yes
in the Start -Run -Type " //Mshome// " 

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929420
sorry it is
n the Start -Run -Type " \\Mshome"

Reps
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 16929427
Actually, it is
Start | Run
\\computername

MSHOME is your workgroup name

0