Solved

Reset ADSL modem

Posted on 2006-06-18
9
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have an ADSL modem (wag354g) which is not good because it hangs after about 6 hours.
I want the modem can be reseted by program automaticaly.
Is it possible to reset the modem by program?
If it's possible, how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:nk2003
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929430
no need of program in your router setting page you will have an option of " restore factory default setting" .
In the browser enter the default gateway ip and enter your router and look for " restore factory default setting".

Reps
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16929558
I beleive you want to try an schedule something to run every 6 hours to reset the ADLS modem?

I would suggest you attempt to figure out why it is hanging which means first we have to figure out what you mean by hang.

First step is to make sure you have the lastest firmware and see what happens.

If you have the latest firmware or it still hangs after upgrading then continue.

Can you  still access the web admin page of the modem when it hangs?  If so, then I assume that the problem is you can't access the Internet.  You should be able to run diagonstitics on the modem and it may tell you something.

If after this it hangs and you have reset to factory defaults as ded9 suggested.  Then what you MAY be able to do is install a packet capture tool (http://www.ethereal.com is the one I use).  Trace the data going to the modem when you reset.  This will give you the flow of data that you need to reset the modem from a program.  Then you can create a script the emulates what is going from your PC to reset the modem.  I know that Perl can do this and I am sure that you may be able to do this with VBScript.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16929579
Hi,

You can reset frm the adsl configuration area

telnet to modem or go to configuration area by enter the ip address of the modem in the IE
then you can reset the modem.

http://adsl router ip/

here you can reset the router

3 com adsl router can be reset by remotely.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16929886
You can't reset a hung device by an application on your PC. The only way that you could reset the device would be to use something that could cut off the power and then restart it.

However as the others have said, you need to identify the source of the problem. I have dozens of these devices in the field as it is the main router I deploy to my clients and the only problems I have had were not down to the device.

You haven't outlined what you mean by the router hanging - does the device become unresponsive, do you loose internet connection, something else?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 125 total points
ID: 16930815
You can use a simple plug into the wall timer to turn off/on every 6 hours.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16931081
I would upgrade your ADSL modem to the latest firmware to try and resolve the issue with the device resetting.

ftp://ftp.linksys.com/opensourcecode/wag354g/1.01.03-DE/WAG354G-DE-v1_01_03.tar.gz

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16931108
***********  Sorry, before downloading the link above please go to your local linksys website and ensure you download the correct version, the link I have supplied is most likely for the wrong region.
0