Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2516 Router

Posted on 2006-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I seem to be having a problem accessing directories. When I am in privileged mode and type cd system, the operating system does not recognise the "cd" command. How do I change directories?

Also, when I save my running configuration to the startup configuration, switch the router off, then on again I am back to the basic setup, which suggest thr router cannot locate the startup file. Can I get round this problem so that I don't have to go through the same configuration setup each time I turn the router on?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929738
Try to reset your router to factory default setting.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps5187/products_tech_note09186a00802017a1.shtml
Above is the link to reset router to default factroy setting.
And to save config belowis the  link
http://www.fantek.org/cisco/wpbascom.htm

All issues will get resolved.
"cd" is the right command to change directories

Surely the issue will be resolved

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 16929784
I have gone through the above but I still cannot execute the commands!! I still receive the Invalid input detected at the cd entry.

Peter
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929814
what is the exact command your typing in priv. mode
Reps
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 16929857
cd system
 then I receive the message Invalid input detected at cd marker
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929879
have you tried " cd ?"
Also this problem arises due to config not saved in nvram
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 16929884
Yes, I've tried cd ? but it comes back with Unrecognized command.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929885
Also are you sure that such foler "system" exits in that location
Check the name of directory if caps are used while naming the  directory
 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929893
Check out this article also if you have done some firmware upgrades
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21704100.html

Reps
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Phreonx earned 450 total points
ID: 16930013
Hello,
sounds like your IOS image may be corrupt. Buy a new IOS image from your reseller and upgrade your IOS. With a bit of luck, that might resolve your problems.

Hope I helped ;)
0