Solved

Client for Microsoft network option gets unticked after any network disconnection.

Posted on 2006-06-18
9
484 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi experts once again am back didnt come across any wierd issues but whenever i do the only option left is to seek help from you guys.
Am using winxp toshiba notebook,i print on a shared printer configured on one of the machines,now whenever there is any kind of network disconnections my print commands fail to execute on the shared printer reason client for microsoft networks option is unticked,after enabling this option i can execute the print commands and this is a repeated problem.I dont know the reason for this can anyone assist me as to why this option gets unticked on any disconnections.
0
Comment
Question by:KASPBoodai
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Try uninstalling and reinstalling network drivers and also reinstalling Tcp/ip config.
Surely will Resolve the issue for you .

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q134304/     Troubleshooting Browsing with Client for Microsoft Networks
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308007     How to troubleshoot home networking in Windows XP
http://www.tomsnetworking.com/2004/01/06/how_to_xp_share_fix/page2.html     How To: Tips for Fixing XP File and Printer sharing | Tom's Networking
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
This could be related too it also may not be but I figured I would add anyway:
To work around this feature, enable the Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon Group Policy:
Open the appropriate GPO.
 Expand Computer Configuration / Administrative Templates / System / Logon
Double-click Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon.
Enable the policy and press OK.

How  run a domain logon script in the foreground
http://www.jsifaq.com/subf/tip2900/rh2974.htm

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
KASPBoodai if any expert solution helped you please provide grades and points

Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
KASPBoodai  Any updates
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
KASPBoodai if any expert solution helped you please provide grades and points

Ded9
0