Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with opening email folders

Posted on 2006-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I moved a mailbox from one exchange (Exchange 2003 Ent. ) store to another. Everything went without an error, but from now, everytime I try to open any other mail folder than Inbox (Calendar, Outbox,....), Outlook crashes. I tried to use another computer, but it's all the same. I have Outlook 2003 SP2 running in non-cached Exchange mode.
When I use OWA, there is no problem in accessing all the folders and subfolders in the mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:zvondovec
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16929772
May you please move it back on to the  store from where you moved it and then try opening outlook when mailbox is on first mailbox store.If everything works fine on that mailbox store move it to new mailbox store and try.There might be some issue while moving the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitspeedstar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16931924

if this mail box move is not working then u can do one thing is u can use Exmerge tool to move all his mails to a pst file , recreate his mailbox on the new server and reconfigure his outook profile , then either configure his pst or transfer his mail from pst to his mailbox .

How to use EXMERGE follow the below technet article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823176/en-us


Amit.
0