[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can delphi applications (win32) run on Vista ?

Posted on 2006-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi..

Can delphi applications(win32) run on Vista ?

Comments and views welcome.

sun4sunday
0
Comment
Question by:sun4sunday
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:4Rabbits
4Rabbits earned 200 total points
ID: 16929711
Yes, they Can
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kenpem earned 204 total points
ID: 16930208
... if Vista is a backwards-compatible as it is supposed to be. I imagine that as long as you stick to core API functions and don't do anything too esoteric in your code, most Win32 programs, regardless of development platform, should be fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:saravananvg
ID: 16932973
Hello Sir,

  Check the following sites for more information

http://www.vista.ru/about.htm
http://www.vistadb.net/vistadb30roadmap.asp

with regards,
padmaja.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D-Master
ID: 16933133
Dear saravananvg

I think your reply is for something else... ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 17073523
Any body tried with Vista beta ?
0