Solved

Changing hyperlink.

Posted on 2006-06-18
3
486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have the hyperlink below that redirects the client to a page where they can isert a new record. I want this to load within the same page.
<asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" ImageUrl="~/images/add.gif" Text="New" NavigateUrl="DetailsViewInsert.aspx" runat="server" /><small>new</small>

*
First EquipmentType is selected, once a type is selected a search is done in inventory for this equipmenttype. This is displayed in a gridview in which the item can be selected or deleted. If selected it allows the option to edit or add a new record. I would like the functionality of the add to be used instead of having to use the hyperlink to a form as stated above. This seems to be redundant to me when the code already exists to do this. I hope I am not confusing the person reading this but I am not familar with the terminology for what I need to accomplish. Thanks.

Below is the code for the app :

<%@ Page Language="VB" %>
<script runat="server">

    Protected Sub DetailsView1_ItemInserted(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DetailsViewInsertedEventArgs)
   
        If (Not e.Exception Is Nothing) Then

            ErrorMessageLabel.Text = "An error occured while entering this record.  Please verify you have entered data in the correct format."
            e.ExceptionHandled = True
        End If
        GridView1.DataBind()
    End Sub

    Protected Sub DetailsView1_ItemUpdated(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DetailsViewUpdatedEventArgs)
   
        GridView1.DataBind()
    End Sub

    Protected Sub DropDownList1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
   
     
        DetailsView1.ChangeMode(DetailsViewMode.ReadOnly)
       
    End Sub

    Protected Sub GridView1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
   
        DetailsView1.ChangeMode(DetailsViewMode.ReadOnly)
    End Sub

    Protected Sub GridView1_PageIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
   
        DetailsView1.ChangeMode(DetailsViewMode.ReadOnly)
    End Sub

    Protected Sub GridView1_Sorted(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        DetailsView1.ChangeMode(DetailsViewMode.ReadOnly)
    End Sub
   
    Protected Sub GridView1_RowDeleted(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As GridViewDeletedEventArgs)
   
        If (Not e.Exception Is Nothing) Then
       
            ErrorMessageLabel.Text = "Failed to DELETE due to foreign key contstraint on the table.  You may only delete rows which have no related records."
            e.ExceptionHandled = True
        End If
    End Sub

    Protected Sub DetailsView1_DataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
   
        If (DetailsView1.CurrentMode = DetailsViewMode.Insert) Then
       
            Dim stateTextBox As TextBox = CType(DetailsView1.Rows(6).Cells(1).Controls(0), TextBox)
            stateTextBox.Text = DropDownList1.SelectedValue
            stateTextBox.Enabled = False
        End If
    End Sub
    Protected Sub Dropdownlist1_DataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles DropDownList1.DataBound
        DropDownList1.Items.Insert(0, New ListItem("SELECT TYPE", "0"))
    End Sub

</script>
<html>
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
  <title>E-Risk Services Inventory</title>
<link rel="Stylesheet" href="style.css" />
</head>
<body>
  <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <b>Equipment Type:</b>
    <asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownList1" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource2" AutoPostBack="true"
      DataTextField="equipmenttype" runat="server" OnSelectedIndexChanged="DropDownList1_SelectedIndexChanged" />
    <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource2" runat="server" SelectCommand="SELECT DISTINCT [equipmenttype] FROM [equipmenttype]"
      ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:BamAdminConnectionString %>" />
     
       <br />
    <br />
        <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <td valign="top" style="width: 555px; height: 309px;" colspan="">
       

          <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" AllowPaging="True" runat="server"
            DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" DataKeyNames="id"
            AutoGenerateColumns="False" Width="500px" SelectedIndex="0" OnSelectedIndexChanged="GridView1_SelectedIndexChanged" OnPageIndexChanged="GridView1_PageIndexChanged" OnRowDeleted="GridView1_RowDeleted" OnSorted="GridView1_Sorted" CellPadding="0" GridLines="None">
            <Columns>
              <asp:CommandField ShowSelectButton="True" ShowDeleteButton="True" ButtonType="Image" DeleteImageUrl="~/images/delete.gif" EditImageUrl="~/images/documentedit.gif" NewImageUrl="~/images/add.gif" CancelImageUrl="~/images/delete.gif" SelectImageUrl="~/images/approve.gif" UpdateImageUrl="~/images/moveup.gif" HeaderText="ACTION" >
                  <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" CssClass="headertitle" Font-Size="Small" HorizontalAlign="Left" />
                  <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False" />
              </asp:CommandField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="equipmenttype" HeaderText="TYPE" SortExpression="equipmenttype" >
                  <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False" />
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="headertitle" Font-Size="Small" HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False" />
              </asp:BoundField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="make" HeaderText="MAKE" SortExpression="make" >
                  <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False" />
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="headertitle" Font-Size="Small" HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False" />
              </asp:BoundField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="model" HeaderText="MODEL" SortExpression="model" >
                  <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False" />
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="headertitle" Font-Size="Small" HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False" />
              </asp:BoundField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="owner" HeaderText="OWNER" SortExpression="owner" >
                  <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False" />
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="headertitle" Font-Size="Small" HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False" />
             
              </asp:BoundField>
            </Columns>
              <FooterStyle BackColor="#5D7B9D" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
              <AlternatingRowStyle CssClass="Tdatagray" />
                  <EditRowStyle BackColor="#999999" />
                  <RowStyle CssClass="tdatasilva" />
              <HeaderStyle Font-Size="X-Small" Font-Names="Tahoma" />
          </asp:GridView>
          <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:BamAdminConnectionString %>"
            SelectCommand="SELECT [id], [equipmenttype], [make], [model], [serial], [owner], [name] FROM [hardwareinventory] WHERE ([equipmenttype] = @equipmenttype)"
            DeleteCommand="DELETE FROM [hardwareinventory] WHERE [id] = @id">
            <SelectParameters>
              <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="DropDownList1" Name="equipmenttype" PropertyName="SelectedValue"
                Type="String" />
            </SelectParameters>
          </asp:SqlDataSource>
          <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" ImageUrl="~/images/add.gif" Text="New" NavigateUrl="DetailsViewInsert.aspx" runat="server" /><small>new</small>
         <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink2" ImageUrl="~/images/delete.gif" Text="Cnacel" NavigateUrl="Details.aspx" runat="server" /><small>cancel</small>
        </td>
        <td valign="top" style="width: 225px; height: 309px;">
          <asp:DetailsView AutoGenerateRows="False" DataKeyNames="id" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource3"
            HeaderText="<b>EQUIPMENT DETAILS</b>" CssClass="headertitle" ID="DetailsView1" runat="server" Width="275px" OnItemUpdated="DetailsView1_ItemUpdated" OnItemInserted="DetailsView1_ItemInserted" OnDataBound="DetailsView1_DataBound">
            <Fields>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="id" HeaderText="id" ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="id" InsertVisible="False" >
                  <ItemStyle CssClass="box_title" HorizontalAlign="Left" VerticalAlign="Top" Wrap="False" />
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="tdatagray" HorizontalAlign="Left" VerticalAlign="Top" Wrap="False" />
              </asp:BoundField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="make" HeaderText="make" SortExpression="make" >
                  <ItemStyle CssClass="box_title" HorizontalAlign="Left" VerticalAlign="Top" Wrap="False" />
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="tdatagray" HorizontalAlign="Left" VerticalAlign="Top" Wrap="False" />
              </asp:BoundField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="model" HeaderText="model" SortExpression="model" >
                  <ItemStyle CssClass="box_title" />
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="tdatagray" />
              </asp:BoundField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="serial" HeaderText="serial" SortExpression="serial" >
                  <ItemStyle CssClass="box_title" />
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="tdatagray" />
              </asp:BoundField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="owner" HeaderText="owner" SortExpression="owner" >
                  <ItemStyle CssClass="box_title" />
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="tdatagray" />
              </asp:BoundField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="name" HeaderText="name" SortExpression="name" >
                  <ItemStyle CssClass="box_title" />
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="tdatagray" />
              </asp:BoundField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="equipmenttype" HeaderText="type" SortExpression="equipmenttype" >
                  <ItemStyle CssClass="box_title" />
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="tdatagray" />
              </asp:BoundField>
              <asp:CommandField ButtonType="Image" EditImageUrl="~/images/documentedit.gif" CancelImageUrl="~/images/delete.gif"  InsertImageUrl="~/images/disk.gif" NewImageUrl="~/images/add.gif" UpdateImageUrl="~/images/moveup.gif" HeaderText="Action"
                            ShowEditButton="True" ShowInsertButton="True">
                  <HeaderStyle CssClass="tdata" />
                  <ItemStyle CssClass="tdata" />
              </asp:CommandField>
            </Fields>
              <HeaderStyle Font-Size="XX-Small" />
          </asp:DetailsView>
          <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource3" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:BamAdminConnectionString %>"
            SelectCommand="SELECT [id], [equipmenttype], [make], [model], [serial], [owner], [name] FROM [hardwareinventory] WHERE ([id] = @id)"
            UpdateCommand="UPDATE [hardwareinventory] SET [equipmenttype] = @equipmenttype, [make] = @make, [model] = @model, [serial] = @serial, [owner] = @owner, [name] = @name WHERE [id] = @id"
            InsertCommand="INSERT INTO [hardwareinventory] ([equipmenttype], [make], [model], [serial], [owner], [name]) VALUES (@equipmenttype, @make, @model, @serial, @owner, @name)">
            <SelectParameters>
              <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="GridView1" Name="id" PropertyName="SelectedValue"
                Type="String" />
            </SelectParameters>
            <UpdateParameters>
              <asp:Parameter Name="equipmenttype" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="make" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="model" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="serial" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="owner" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="name" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="id" Type="String" />
            </UpdateParameters>
            <InsertParameters>
              <asp:Parameter Name="make" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="model" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="serial" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="owner" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="name" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="equipmenttype" Type="String" />
            </InsertParameters>
          </asp:SqlDataSource>
        </td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    <br />
    <asp:Label ID="ErrorMessageLabel" EnableViewState="false" runat="server" />
  </form>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:-cr-
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy
Comment Utility
-cr-,
You did confuse me but thats not hard to do.
Lets say I am the user surfing the site now. You want me to be able to click on a link to open DetailsViewInsert.aspx and just start adding a new records without having to click on anything else? or am I missing something here?

0
 

Author Comment

by:-cr-
Comment Utility
Yes that sounds right. Currently we can do that but we have to click on a hyperlink that redirects to an insert page.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kGenius earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Place your controls (the dropdownlist, gridview, hyperlink) on a panel. The detailsview not.
When clicking the hyperlink set Panel1.Visible=false and your DetailsView1.Visible=true. (et vice versa)

Is that the thing you want to do?

kGenius
0