Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to setup more than one Enterprise Root CA in one domain?

Posted on 2006-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear all experts,

Just wonder is it possible to setup more than one Enterprise Root CA server in single Active Directory domain (mixed with Windows 2000 / Windows 2003 Domain Controllers), please kindly advice.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:towo2002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16930893
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Seelan Naidoo earned 750 total points
ID: 16938914
better to have an offline RootCA [stored awat from office], and multiple Enterprise Sub-ordinate CAs onsite, which should achieve the results your looking for - make life and reconfiguring a lot easier..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:towo2002
ID: 16939460
Dear SeanUK777,

Can you tell me how do I setup a "offline RootCA"?  Thanks a lot.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 16939557
Have a look at:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/1b28424c-8c62-44b6-a24f-8ea06ac5832b1033.mspx

you will find more information available as well..

0