Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I remove ulwindowseek and ulwindowurl popups.

Posted on 2006-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am running winxp sp2 with all the latest updates.  I keep getting these annoying popups.  I searched the internet and all the fixes were very vauge and convoluted.  they all involved Hijackthis, ewido, the posting Hijackthis log somewhere, do an Indian rain dance, and hopfully it will be gone.  Is there a better way of getting rid of these annoying popups.
Thanks,
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tcassio
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16929825
Greetings, tcassio !

Use Adware Away to remove ULWindowSeek and ULWindowURL mailware.
http://www.adwareaway.com/ulwindowseek.htm
Instructions to remove "ULWindowSeek &  ULWindowURL" popups

1. Exit all IE browser ( This is important )
2. Launch Adware Away
3. Click "Other Tools"
4. Click "ScanAtStartup"
5. Click the button "ScanAtStartup"
6. Click "Yes" to restart Windows
7. After Windows is restarted, the malware will be deleted and the popups will stop.

You can use Aware Away 2 or 3 times before buying.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16929944
If the above doesn't fix it for some reason, then download the trial version of ewido and run a "quick scan" (after doing an "update" first): http://www.ewido.net/en/download/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 750 total points
ID: 16930130
Hijackthis will tell you which one is the culprit, it is the easiest way to get rid of it believe me.

When you scan with Hijackthis, look in the "020 - Winlogon Notify line", there is this entry that looks like this:
O20 - Winlogon Notify: winbue32 - C:\Windows\System32\winbue32.dll
the dll on that line start with "W" as in "win***32.dll" where *are random letters.

All you had to do is fix that line in Hijackthis and delete the "win***32.dll" and all your problem is gone.


Let us look at your Hijackthis and we'll tell you exactly which one is the culprit.
Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything.

Notepad will also open, copy its contents and paste it to either of these sites:
http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or paste the log at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Post the link to the saved list here.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16933494
The reason you find information advising that you use Hijackthis and Ewido is as these are two of the best tools for fixing such problems.

I am unsure about the raindance - the guys here tend to stick to Hijackthis and posting of the logs - boring I know but surprisingly it most often does work.
0