Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need SP4 CD

Posted on 2006-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
sfc /scannow requires Windows 2000 SP4 CD which I do not have.  Can I somehow extract the networked download of SP4 to make that CD or is that somehow different from the actual CD?  Or does someone have an ISO of SP4?
0
Comment
Question by:synetron
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16929957
I suspect what it needs is the Windows 2000 CD including SP4, not the standalone SP4 CD.

If you feel like trying it, just insert the Windows 2000 CD (without SP4) and see if that will work. Then later you can reinstall SP4 by itself. I haven't tried this myself, so not sure about how well it will work.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 16930002
You need to slipstream the service pack into the installation source. You can then either burn the slipstreamed folder to a CD and use that, or you can access the slipstreamed folder using a network connection (or copy it locally to the machine).

How can I slipstream service packs into the Windows 2000 media?
http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2000_sp_slipstreaming.htm

The Windows 2000 CD with a "lower" service pack than the one installed won't help here, I'm afraid.
0