[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

terminal server license server

Posted on 2006-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
can i enable the terminal license services on two  domain controller within the same domain .
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 16929979
Certainly; what exactly are you trying  to do?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 16933028
im planing to upgrade all the domain controllers from W2k to windows 2003 enterprise version  one of them has terminal licences server  enabled on it . so i can't take offline during the upgrade process .
My plan is to install new W2k3 enterprise server with terminal license server enabled on it and move the users to this server . so i can upgrade the other server without any risk .



0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 16942568
in windows 2003 its not mandatory that the license server be placed on a domain controller, it could be also installed on any windows 2003 member server. it is necessary though that if the TS is installed on a 2003 server, the license should also be on a 2003.
0