Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Off Site Backup Storage Solution:: Urgent

Posted on 2006-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Dear EE membes

I want to build an off site storage data center the Data Center will be equipped with 2Mbps Leased Line Links to the Main Location,

I would have roughly 5000 GB of Data which I will need to maintain off-site as a  part of Disaster Recovery Plan.

Please advise recommended Hardware and software to use.

I have One Oracle Database & Files I want to take off-site backups so that we can be safe in case of a disaster please advise.

Many Thanks in Advance

Regards
M. Yasar
0
Comment
Question by:mivbinfotech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16930253
Did you do the math on this?  That's 5TB of data over a 2 Mbit line.  Max speed is 250 KB/sec.  Assuming constant transmission rates, that will take you MORE than 7.5 MONTHS to upload that much data.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 16930267
I am looking at some kind of replication of things that changes daily that updates daily,

so some kind of stuff like that would do,

what say
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 16930398
I would suggest you do the following...

On a Saturday night, run a backup using a server / SAN LOCALLY and transport the SAN and server to the remote location...

At this stage, there are two options:

(a) Do an Incemental backup DAILY and every week / two weekly, take the backup to the original location to run another full backup. This will mean less data but restoring two weeks on incremental is damn difficult

(b) Do a differential backup DAILY and every week / two weeks, take the backup to the original location to run another full backup. This will mean more data but restoring is easier.

Hope this helps
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 16930572
OK is there a way to do, synchronisation of the data which has changed only, something of that sort..

may be,

pls advise
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16931477


I would suggest the following software packages (only need one of them)

1. Double Take (NSI Software) - http://www.nsisoftware.com/what-we-offer/double-take/

2. XOSoft - http://www.xosoft.com/

3. Alternately, you can use technology built into your SAN - such as HP's "RSM" - Replication Solution Manager.  I am sure EMC has a like product, but I am not familiar with their solutions.

=======================================

Using one of these solutions, you should do an "on-site" sync - whereas the data is synchronized, but at LAN speeds.  

The server(s) or SANs should then be transported offsite, the "replication sets" adjusted to the new IP addresses and WAN replication speeds.

These products will then, on a byte level, transmit minute "delta" changes to the remote replication set.  When there are a large amount of changes, they are queued - and then when the I/O level drops the system will catch up.

Thanks!

Justin
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16931623
You seem to want an automated backup solution that can do the thinking for you - but such does NOT exist.  You need to do the thinking as to what you want and setup the programs to accomplish the task.

1.  set a differential backup every day.
2. set an incremental backup every 4 days
3.  Set a full backup every 10 days.

This is not a lot of work, if you just get on an do it with a backup application, you will have it all done in about 2 hours -- instead of waiting days for a solution where you dont have to think - which will never come.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 16938632
Hi,

As I suggested earlier, you can use either of the methods incremental or differential to run the backup to pick changes only and store them...

Scrathcyboy, A full backup will take a long time remotely hence I suggest it's brought in locally to run the full backup.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16939004

All-

While a local backup (tape, or increasingly disk-to-disk) is a requirement, to implement something of this magnitude requires more then a tape backup.  

Replication provides near real-time data protection off site, and can be configured to *automatically* failover to the remote site- thus providing a "warm site" recovery option with recovery in a minimal amout of time and with zero to little data loss.  

If you bring tapes into your recovery plan, it greatly lengthens the recovery process.  I'm not saying you shouldn't have them- but you should rely on them as your first option.

I believe this is what is being sought here.

/Justin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Logicusa
ID: 16995907
Check out the following company we have referred large clients to.   http://www.dataassure.com 

They have a great solution with the Asigra backend software, and agentless backup.  For your initial large backup before changes, they will ship you a Nas unit to do the backup on first, then ship back and they put on the online vault, then your route your backups to that for changed items only.
They also provide disaster recovery service to get you a vault of data back to you in case of a critical emergency.

Definately worth checking out.  The backup software has been flawless, and I am using with several clients only with about 512K dsl, and several Gb to backup per night with no problem.    

The backup can also be transmitted in 128 or 256 bit encryption.

Give them a call, and or try their 5GB free 30 day demo software.

Patrick
 
0