?
Solved

max memory for a packard bell Easynote F5281

Posted on 2006-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all.
I need to upgrade the memory on the above notebook. It has the following specs so far:

Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz, 192MB of RAM

and is running slow. Done the usual spyware, defrag etc and its as quick as its going to go without an upgrade.

Thing is when I go onto the PB website on one page it lists 512mb upgrades then on another it says the max it can have is 256mb total.

Does anyone have a difinitive answer? as to what I can put in it?

Any help would be great thanks

0
Comment
Question by:martingardner353
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
StillUnAware earned 2000 total points
ID: 16930380
Check this link:

http://support.packardbell.com/uk/item/index.php?i=spec_chipset_SiSM661FX&ppn=PB03400701

it says:

# DDR400/DDR333/DDR266 Support
# Support Up to 2 un-buffered DIMMs DDR400
# Support Up to 3 un-buffered DIMMs DDR333/266
# Up to 1GB per DIMM with 512Mb tech.

Also, can You see how many memory banks are used and what type of chips are there already. For that You can use this free tool:

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16932506
you can also check on www.kingston.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16934299
You can use the PB memry configurator found here http://support.packardbell.com/uk/memoryconfigurator/?acquire=access
It will require the serial number from the info tag on the laptop.
0