[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Setup Questions

Posted on 2006-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

I am setting up a copy of SBS 2003 Premium Edition for use in a test environment.

I have two basic questions:

1.  Is it absolutely essential to have two network adapters?  (Because, I do not)
2.  Can other components of SBS, Exchange, ISA be installed after the initial setup?

Thanks in advance

/F
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16930368
Hi Firebar,
> 1.  Is it absolutely essential to have two network adapters?  (Because, I do not)
No

> 2.  Can other components of SBS, Exchange, ISA be installed after the
> initial setup?
Yes and no.  SBS should be setup the way it wants to be setup.  You should use the wizards for everything.  Failing to do this - in a production environment - can easily result in problems now and later.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 500 total points
ID: 16930443
Hi Firebar,

Q1:
No, It is not essential to have two network cards installed in the server, but please keep in mind that certain of the security features of Small Business Server will have to be replaced with a firewall on your network to achieve the same level of security. The key features will however function perfectly.

Q2:
The key is to have a look at what you need to install to have a fictional Small Business Server.  Please note that until you run the installation wizard, you will basically only have Windows Server 2003 installed.  The primary components are installed with the wizard such as Active Directory and Exchange as well as all the Small Business Server Monitoring and management utilities.  IIS and SQL are part of the premium installation and do not form part of the initial installation of SBS.  You will have to install them after the SBS basic installation has been completed.

Hope that helps
0