Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for a good book needed (Programming Ado.net with VB.net

Posted on 2006-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

I need a good book for begginners in databse programming... Preferably if it concentrates on programming Microsoft Access using VB.net (not VBA).

Thanks to all suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:tariqanis2001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tariqanis2001
ID: 16930507
But non of the two have good ratings.... ???
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16930599
Neither have been rated, thats a little different to a bad rating.

Look around the EE archives, Wrox and APress are very popular and very good books. Look on Amazon at other Wrox and Apress titles and see how they are rated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariqanis2001
ID: 16930635
I looked at the two on Amazon.com, that's Amazon US, one was not rated and the other was rated by two users only... however, my request is for a beginner book on the subject.. both are obviously intended for professionals which I am not...

Thanks for your response.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeepsudharsan earned 900 total points
ID: 16931792
1)Expert One-on-One Visual Basic 2005 Database Programming
by Roger Jennings ,wrox publications
December 2005
2)Beginning ASP.NET Databases Using VB.NET
by John Kauffman, Fabio Claudio Ferracchiati, Brian Matsik, Eric N. Mintz, Jan D. Narkiewicz, Kent Tegels, Donald Xie, John West, Jesudas Chinnathampi, James Greenwood
June 2002,wrox
3)ADO.NET: From Novice to Pro, Visual Basic .NET Edition,apress,Peter Wright


0