[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to invert an org chart

Posted on 2006-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,769 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I invert an org chart in powerpoint (XP) so that there is only one person on the bottom and subordinates are shown above them?

I am trying to make a family tree.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:galneweinhaw
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 400 total points
ID: 16930448
Hello galneweinhaw,

thats a good question, looks like you can't [but i can be missing something also :)]

the layout button on the orgchart toolbar doesn't let you

and if you use insert > object > ms organization chart it doesn't let you organize your chart that way

something like Smartdraw does
http://www.smartdraw.com/tutorials/orgcharts/tips.htm


hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 400 total points
ID: 16930826
Hi galneweinhaw,

This is a round-about way but it works:

Create your organizational chart structure only (No Text)
Right-click the chart and select Save picture as Enhanced Windows Metafile
Delete the chart and select Insert – Picture. Insert the picture you just made of the chart.
Grab the top center picture place holder and rotate picture 180 degrees.
You can now add text boxes to each position.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1200 total points
ID: 16930889
Hi galneweinhaw,
Microsoft offers a template for Excel 97 or later to create a family tree. http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/TC010219671033.aspx 
It uses cell borders to create the boxes for each person, as well as to create the lines between mother & father and their offspring. There is zero intelligence built into the template--it is strictly fill in the blanks type stuff. But once you see it, you can easily create one like it formatted the way you want--and arranged vertically instead of sideways.

Once you have created the family tree, you can copy it and paste a link in your PowerPoint presentation.

Hoping to be helpful,

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:galneweinhaw
ID: 16931153
Thanks guys,

I think I'll go with the excel one.  I was trying to use powerpoint since I knew it had an org-chart builder in it...but excel will do fine!
0