?
Solved

16 bit or 32 bit Windows XP

Posted on 2006-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,820 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
For reasons of which I'm not sure, except that I recently installed Windows Live OneCare, uninstalled and reinstalled Nero 6 ROM because it wouldn't work its Nero StartSmart and clean a CD, but whenever I use NeroToolkit for info, I receive this erro message:  C:\WINDOWS\sysem32\cmd.exe System\currentControlSet\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers. VDD. Virtual Device Driver Format in the registry is invalid.  Choose 'Close' to terminate the application, then the choices are Close or Ignore.  

Since this error message, I'm unable to us my hp dvd writer / cd-writer combo through Nero's StartSmart to burn or clean CDs.  Can't even use Nero for it ShowTime.  Can anyone tell me what's wrong?  

P.S.  I believe part of the  problem lies in that I should be using a 32 bit MS-DOS subsystem and it's currently a 16 bit MS-DOS subsystem  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:Mordido
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 16930536
Greetings, Mordido !

Looks like Live OneCare is interfering with Nero. Uninstall Windows Live OneCare, and see if Nero will work properly.  

If no joy, perform a system restore to a date before you install Live OneCare, and test if Nero works.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 375 total points
ID: 16930540
Steps:
- Start -> Run -> Regedit
- Navigate to this key, by clicking on the + and - signs:
hkey_local_machine\system\currentcontrolset\control\virtualdevicedrivers
- Delete the entry causing problem (Right click on an VDD, hit Delete)
- Make a new blank multi-string-dword entry called VDD (Edit -> New -> Multi-String Value)

Note: I found the above tip at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/adam.milner/pctips/pctips.htm
If it doesn't work, let me know & we'll try something else
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 375 total points
ID: 16930934
I believe that you are missing the file "autoexec.nt" which is located in c:\windows\system32 or it there might be something wrong in it.

Have alook here.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324767
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 375 total points
ID: 16931752
It has nothing to do with 16 bit vs. 32 bit apps in windows.  The problem is in NERO, it corrupted itself.

Uninstall ALL of Nero.  Then reboot, then go through the registry and wherever there is a key relating to Ahead Nero, delete that key.  Close regedit.  Now wipe out C:\program files\Ahead\Nero and all files under C:\program files\common files\Ahead\Nero.

Once you have cleaned the system of this intermittently defective app, set a restore point "cleaned of Nero"  -- now consider whether you want to reinstall Nero, or maybe go ro Roxio, which works without all these errors that Nero LOVES to generate.  

I dumped Nero because of the ENDLESS harassment messages of this software, none of which the user could solve.  I went to Roxio 6 (or 7 or 8), and I would never go back.  It is slower to delete files from a CD compilation, but other than that, it works FLAWLESSLY, compared to the endless harassment messages of Nero 5, 6 and 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16934425
I had shut off System Recovery to preclude an antivirus, adware, and spyware search.  As you , know, with XP, System Recovery must be shut down before removing a virus or it'll return in the reboot.  So, no System Recovery for me.  Moreover, Second time around completely removing Nero 6 and problem remains; at least, IE 6 is so slow it almost doesn't work.  

How can I do a Non-Destructive Recovery (i.e Renew XP's Registry), leave all my applications in place, but, because many of them won't execute upon reboot, yet they're installed, what is it I must do for each application to re-register it again.  Otherwise, I have to find each application that won't "start" and uninstall then install it again.  That can be quite a pain in the butt task.

Bottomline:  I'm considering a Non-Destructive Recovery with Windows XP Home Edition using IE 6 as browser and want to know how to restart the application that for whatever reasons won't initiate/start when I try their icons.  The points will go to whom ever helps me resolve this pain in the butt issue (whether it's resolve the original question or help me do this non-destructive recover and able to restart all my application without having to uninstall and reinstall them).  In advance, thanks.  You guys have helped considerably for quite some time now.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16934705
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=138     How-to repair Windows XP - Geeks to Go!
"Windows XP repair feature won't delete your data, installed programs, personal information, or settings. It just repairs the operating system!"

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm     How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install
"A Repair Install will replace the system files with the files on the XP CD used for the Repair Install. It will leave your applications and settings intact, but Windows updates will need to be reapplied.      A Repair Install will replace files altered by adware and malware, but will not fix an adware, malware problem."

To do a repair Install, first run antivirus with updated virus definitions, and run a spyware/adware check.
http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/  Free spyware check
www.grisoft.com  Free antivirus (but if you already have antivirus don't have more than one active at same time)
May also want to run the SmitRem tool (http://noahdfear.geekstogo.com/) referenced here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_21817526.html

Once that's all done, backup your personal or important data, and do the repair install as advised in the links above (or you  ask Google for more repair install tips).

---------
Before doing a full Repair, you might try "system file checker"  and/or IE Repair:
http://ask-leo.com/what_is_the_system_file_checker_and_how_do_i_run_it.html  What is the System File Checker, and how do I run it? - Ask Leo!
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm     IEFix  (or/and manually as per http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm, http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm,  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870700#  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378)



0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16935132
Callrs:  As pertains to--

hkey_local_machine\system\currentcontrolset\control\virtualdevicedrivers

There is no \virtualdevicedrivers
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16935381
1) Make sure you are logged into an administrators account
2) Still can't see it? Then another administrator has taken ownership. Try this:
- Right click "control" hit "Permissions"
- Do you get message: "You do not have permission to view the current permission settings for ..., but you can make permission changes."
- Do you get that message? If so, then do steps below. If not, then let me know what you do see.
- Hit OK on that box
- See if you can check "Full Control" box
- If not, then click Advanced
- Click the Owner tab
- Select yourself as the owner (the currently-logged-in account)
- Hit OK etc etc

Now you have access! So now you  basically have to open up the access rights (permissions)
I'm not sure what to do next without seeing the permissions that are set but try either a and/or b below:
a-->
- Go back into permissions
- Advanced
- Check "Inherit from parent..."
b-->
Add the appropriate users & full control permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16970311
You all gave very good answers, so I split the points.  If you can still bare with, I have one more question--I've written it to another question, which you can find.  It's basically, can anyone help me with my newly purchased SATA-C35U, Sabrent Sata-C35u Seriel ATA (SATA) to USB 2.0 Cable Converter Adapter with Power Supply so I can by way of my pc access my hp TC-1100 tablet, do a Destructive Recovery and then reformat it?
0