Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD burning

Posted on 2006-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I wish to burn a video file of about 1.82GB(712MB+761MB+391MB) to 3 CDs of 700MB each.How do I do that?Each time the computer says space not enough.Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:arj_lko
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16930497
Transfer all the three files cut and copy files to other drive having  space.In this way the c drive which has os installed will have much space for writing it to the cd.

Reps
Points
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Disorganise earned 100 total points
ID: 16930783
Are you intending this burn to be playable direct from CD?

If not, I would look at Winrar, which can make a compressed archive file of any size - just tell it 700MB and it'l create 700MB chunks you can then burn.

If yes, then look at Nero.  the Ultra edition has a movie recode option which allows you to recode a movie to span CD's.

And like ded9 says, you also need sufficient space on your 'temp' drive which by default is C - most utilities will allow you to pick another drive for its temp storage however.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16935979
use dvd
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Flashjohny
Flashjohny earned 100 total points
ID: 16939867
you can use easy video splitter to split the first 2 files into sizes less than 700 MB

http://www.doeasier.org/splitter/

If the format is not being recognized then convert the files to mpeg format using VCD Gear

You can download VCDGear from
http://www.vcdgear.com/

Then try to use splitter to split the files

Finally use nero burning rom to burn these files onto a CD

http://www.nero.com/eng/index.html

Note :: There should be enough space on C Drive to burn the files ( 900 MB should be enough .. 700 for the CD and 200 extra for OS purposes)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 16949886
If you don't want to/can't split the video, then you need cd burning software that will let you burn a file onto multiple cds.  

Check out http://www.canadiancontent.net/tech/freeware/CD+Burning/

Every program on that list is free, and at least one offers this option.

But, splitting the file really is preferrable if you can do that.  I'd only not bother if I was transferring it.  Also, do you have DVD burning capabilites?  (much larger disks)
0