Solved

connect linux witn windows

Posted on 2006-06-18
9
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am new to linux and I need to connect between my fedora and server2003 and xp home and pro comnputers,

Samba is installed but it takes me to a samba website when i try to go to the computers and there are no workgroups or anything in windows network on fedora computer


I also changed the samba config file so the computer will not be a browser master and be in the <like id tell u my last name> workgroup
0
Comment
Question by:Titanium_Sniper
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 16930714
You must join your linux box to  the 2003 windows domain, after the correct configuration of your smb.conf, nsswitch.conf  krb*.conf

http://linux.unimelb.edu.au/server/course/fc3/samba.html
http://samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/winbind.html
http://www.redmondmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=858

Gas
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16930821
I use workgroups as my workstations are xp home eccept one running pro
if it matters


well I will go through your links when I get back If having workgroups changes what I should do i hope it makes it easier than having a domaign.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jcs5003
ID: 16939669
the easiest way to setup samba is by using swat... if you have yum installed properly just do "yum install samba-swat"
then edit /etc/xinet.d/swat and change disable = yes to disable = no... then restart xinetd by type "service xinetd restart"

then browse to http://ip of server:901   login with root user
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 16940431
try to read the following article first


http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/linux-hn/samba.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16942962
ok, swat is installed and running and so is samba, but the IP of my windows server on port 901 with http protocol does nothing in firefox.

How do I run swat or do I run swat?
Swat does not appear in the list of programs in run program on start menu.

There are no workgroups/conputers in windows network directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jcs5003
ID: 16943022
not windows server, the linux server... if you are want to access swat from another computer you have to remove the line only_from = 127.0.0.1 in the /etc/xinetd/swat file and restart xinetd. the from any computer on the network type http://ip_of_linux_server:901


What is the ultimate goal in setting up samba....do you want to be able to use the linux server as a file server ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16943132
my ultimate goal is just to be able to get/send files off/to the linux server from other computers on my network
and to get/send files from/to windows computers with the fedora linux computer
it really bothers me that I am NET+ certified and i cannot do the things i am certified to do.


soon I hope to fix a computer and install novell on it but that is for later.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jcs5003 earned 125 total points
ID: 16943218
Don't worry about it, linux networking is very different than windows...believe me ...I am MCP MCSA MCSE and Exchange Certified and it took me a long time to get linux networking under my belt...it requires completely different thinking....you have to think of samba as a completely seperate program...not just another setting in windows (right click>share folder)

If you want to play with novell go ahead,,but it is a dying breed... i haven't seen one in production in years.


once you configure you shares in swat you will have to add a samba user
you have to have a linux user first , so if you don't have a regular user go ahead and add one as root
# adduser jeremy
# smbpasswd -a jeremy
(it will then prompt you for a password to access your samba shares)
0