Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do you know any application to batch convert rar to zip ?

Posted on 2006-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have many rar archives and I need to convert them to zip, in a batch way (automatically, rather than convert them manually, one-by-one). Why ? Simply because I must run an application that searches parameters only inside zip files (no other compression format/extension is supported). Do you know any application to batch convert rar to zip ?
Thanks in advance.
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:asgarcymed
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16930550
http://www.freshee.info/Zip_Unzip_Jar_2652.html  Batch Zip Toolkit (V3.00)
"Batch Zip Toolkit also has a built in conversion utility. Lets imagine you have 10 files in RAR format and you'd like to convert them to the Zip format, again you select the files you wish to convert and click 1 button. In a few seconds, your files will be converted."

Also, try the free winrar command line tool: http://www.rarlab.com/download.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pritaeas
ID: 16932992
WinRar has it's own convert option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 16933050
Unless I am wrong, WinRar allows convertions but not in a batch (only manually convertion, one-by-one). Am I right or wrong about this ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16933297
http://www.simtel.net/category.php%5Baction%5Dbrowse&i=60&id=48&f=%7C%7C%7C%7C&s=product.date_released%7CDESC
"...Powerful batch operations PicoZip allows you to carry out tasks like Extract, Add, Repair, Test, Virus scan, Make .EXE and Convert on many archives in a single operation, saving you valuable time while reducing repetitive work. * Convert archive formats easily PicoZip can easily convert archives from one format to another...."

I used PicoZip long ago...it was able to open (incomplete or damaged) archives that even winrar couldn't open.

You are correct about WinRar. I just read through the command-line tool manual; found no reference to converting between formats.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1520 total points
ID: 16933321
Oops. Try this for picozip instead: http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/Compression_and_Zip_File_Utilities/PicoZip.html
The link on the simtel page shifts the links as others get added. It's a good directory of zip utilities though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 16933515
Pico Zip is perfect! Thank you!
0