Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving amended xml file

Posted on 2006-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have the following program.

How do i save my changes to the document  back?


Thanks.

public static void main(String args[]) throws SAXException, IOException
    {
      

                DocumentBuilder db;
                  try {
                        db = dbf.newDocumentBuilder();
                      Document doc = db.parse(new File("C:\\test.xml"));
                      NodeList nodelist = doc.getElementsByTagName("LEVEL!");
                    
                    
                      NamedNodeMap nodeMap = nodelist.item(0).getAttributes();
                      Node testnode= nodeMap.item(0);
                      testnode.setNodeValue("newValue");
                    
This is where i am having problems. HOw do i save the changes to the xml file Thanks?

                                                      PrintWriter file = new PrintWriter("C:\\test.xml");
                      file.print(doc);
                      file.close();
                      
                  
0
Comment
Question by:wilflife
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16930605
Hello wilflife,


> public static void main(String args[]) throws SAXException, IOException


hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16930606
sorry that was not supposed to happen
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
StillUnAware earned 1000 total points
ID: 16930611
Check this sample:

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/javax.xml.transform/WriteDom.html

And Your code would look like:

import java.io.*;
import org.w3c.dom.*;
import org.xml.sax.*;
import javax.xml.parsers.*;
import javax.xml.transform.*;
import javax.xml.transform.dom.*;
import javax.xml.transform.stream.*;

public class XMLSaving {
  public static void main(String args[]) throws Exception {
    DocumentBuilder db = DocumentBuilderFactory.newInstance().newDocumentBuilder();
    Document doc = db.parse(new File("C:\\test.xml"));
    NodeList nodelist = doc.getElementsByTagName("LEVEL!");
    NamedNodeMap nodeMap = nodelist.item(0).getAttributes();
    Node testnode= nodeMap.item(0);
    testnode.setNodeValue("newValue");
    Source source = new DOMSource(doc);
    File file = new File("C:\\out.xml");
    Result result = new StreamResult(file);
    Transformer xformer = TransformerFactory.newInstance().newTransformer();
    xformer.transform(source, result);
  }
}
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 800 total points
ID: 16930613
for your question i had some thoughts only [assuming Java] along the lines of using the filewriter

http://ws.apache.org/jaxme/release-0.3/manual/ch01s02.html

    FileWriter fw = new FileWriter("Address.xml");
    fw.??(doc);
    fw.close();
0