Solved

Setting up Domains across a VPN

Posted on 2006-06-18
7
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have two windows 2003 servers.  1 server is the dc of the main site.  I have a VPN setup.  My remote site has a windows 2003 server in workgroup mode.  I am thinking about setting up AD for the remote site.  I am not sure if I should create separate domain, child domain or the naming convention.  What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:tashmore
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16930552
According to me you should not create seprate domain
Reps
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16930619
Best bet is usually to create a second site in Active Directory Sites and Services, but there is no need for a second domain. Having a second site allows better control of replication between the two sites where it is a slower link. You should be able to simply run DCpromo to promote the server to a domain controller. DNS has to be set up but it will prompt you during the configuration to ask if you want to set it up now, you must do so. Once complete add your ISP's DNS to the forwarders list in the DNS management console so you can continue to function if the first DC is off line. All other DNS will automatically be replicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tashmore
ID: 16930711
I have a main (first site setup).  I have added a remote server and appropriate subnet.

I made these changes on the dc.

When I run dcpromo---Cannot find Active Directory Controller for domain


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 63 total points
ID: 16930779
Is the VPN connected and are you able to ping the existing DC? It must be available at the time you run DCPromo on the new DC.  Have a look at the following site to see if you missed anything:
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 62 total points
ID: 16931603
Make sure the server you are trying to promote has the existing DC as it's primary DNS server in IP settings, and it's own IP as the secondary.  Also as Rob said make sure the VPN is up.

eb
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22512246
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Split between RobWill {http:#16930779} and ebjers {http:#16931603}.

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

RDAdams Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0