?
Solved

How do I disable the F8 menu in WinXP?

Posted on 2006-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Just clean loaded Windows XP Pro on a Gateway system. For some reason,
every single time I reboot or turn off the computer and restart, the F8 menu
comes up:

>Safe Mode
>Safe Mode with Networking
>Safe Mode with Command Prompt

>Enable Boot Logging
>Enable VGA Mode
>Last Known Configuration
>Directory Services Restore Mode
>Debugging Mode
>Disable Automatic restart on System Failure

>Start Windows Normally
>Reboot
>Return to OS Choices Menu


I have to choose "Start Windows Normally" every time. I checked the boot.ini
file and it seems fine. Safeboot is not checked. Checked Gateway bios and I
see nothing out of the ordinary. Is there something I am missing?

Thanks in advance.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:riyc2comp
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16930666
Hi,  Are there any event is the System Event log that we can look at?

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16931005
Is it shutting down normally or are you haveing to turn off manually?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16931015
You might try choosing Last Known Good Configuration and see if that corrects the problem on the next boot...
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16931309
Another thing to try is System Restore to a previous date when you didn't have the problem.  I suspect it is some sort of registry problem...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Sky earned 150 total points
ID: 16931663
Your system doesnt seem to be shutting down properly. I would first suspect a corrupted OS.

1- start - run sfc /scannow have your xp pro cd handy

2- perform a repair installation. http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm . before proceeding with the repair installation IF you will do the repair installation with a xp pro with sp2 cd you should make sure that your system is malware free as sp2 components may cause a major headache clashing with malware.

May sound crazy but this might be a power supply issue too.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16931739
"How do I disable the F8 menu in WinXP?"

YOu CANNOT do this, i.e CANNOT do this.

The menu comes up because the previous boot was not completed.  Once clean boot, it doesnt appear.

OR, if you look at boot.ini -- if there is a command there like this, you need to disable --

bootmenu = 1

if so set bootmenu = 0.

Then you are DONE.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16932135
Actually, you can disable the f8 command to bring up the Safe Mode screen:

" Change attributes for NTLDR from Read-Only to writeable.
Open NTLDR with a binary editor and search for
"CD 16 0F 85 09".
Change to
"CD 16 90 90 90".
Reboot. "

This is from a longer post:

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin/browse_thread/thread/681cf0718450b77c/9fe8bf9d11354576?lnk=st&q=disable+f8+ntldr&rnum=1&hl=en#9fe8bf9d11354576[/url]

The screen is still there, but f8 will not access it. Why you would want to do this is, however, another question entirely...
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyc2comp
ID: 16954243
Well, thanks everyone but it seemed to be a corrupt OS. I did not want to totally delete/disable the F8 menu, only
wanted to stop it from coming up EVERY TIME no matter what, even with a clean boot.

I ran a REPAIR and it seemed to fix the problem. I was running XP SP1 and that seemed to do the trick. It seems
during the install something got corrupted that I did not know about.

Steve

0