Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux for Toshiba SP 4270

Posted on 2006-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I want to set up a graphical install of Linux on an old and trusty Toshiba Laptop - SP4270 Model PS427E-0E125-EN (see spec at http://tinyurl.com/rxn78). I just need to run e-mail and internet browsing on it.

Is this feasible if so does anyone have any suggestions as to distros?
0
Comment
Question by:cescentman
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 400 total points
ID: 16931216
Hi,

Well not sure if you are expert in linux instalations but for this task I will choose debian sarge linux. The reason for this is that debian easy allows you to install package by package so you have full control what you are installing. BUt in general any distribution of linux should be able to run on in. This is specific feature of linux because it can run on systems with 4MB(of course no GUI) up to couple GB's of RAM. I'm running debian my self so can not tell what other distros offer, but I believe that there are many choises.

also please see this link which also can have a inpact on your decision:

http://www.linux.com/article.pl?sid=05/11/17/1825228

---
couple words about installation:
- download only network cd for debian sarge
- make your internet connection nad NIC ready
- install only base packages
- and then add xserver-xorg-core - X.Org X server -- core server
- then KDE or Gnome , but I suggest some lighter window managers like icewm
- then firefox and thunderbird and you are in business:-))
 
hope this helps

lubo
 
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 400 total points
ID: 16931238

Debian is my preferred, but probably is better to start with the debian derived
 Morphix 0.5-pre4 LightGUI
http://morphix.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=category§ionid=4&id=73&Itemid=59
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/morphix/MorphixCombined-LightGUI-0.5-pre4.iso?download
or (always debian derived)
http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/  DSL is a very versatile 50MB mini desktop oriented Linux distribution (mail, internet browsing,mp3, wordprocessor.... and more).

GAS
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 400 total points
ID: 16931442
I would recommend Xandros Desktop 3 Open Circulation Edition ( only 10 USD download) and here' why:
-It'll be perfect distro for 500 MHz Celeron ( Pentium II based CPU) performancewise
-Very good application programs selection
-Excellent integration in Windows based networks ( e.g. your home LAN ) which you'll certainly need -sooner or   later for data exchange between your ( or your friends ) Windows cased computers and Linux operated Toshiba Laptop.
-Extremely easy to use ( learning curve)
-Good support for laptops
-Integrated CD burning ( although only 4x )
-Integrated Windows API ( free Crossover Office limited to four hours of use daily ) for running Microsoft programs should you have them ( and trust me you'll need them occasionally)
For even better overall experience go for Xandros Desktop Business Edition.
http://www.xandros.com
http://www.xandros.com/about/downloads.html

nedvis


 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 16932090
Boyo oh boy thanks for the speedy responses. Not sure which I am going with - in the circumstances I will share the points equally
0