Solved

TreeView + TextBox = ??

Posted on 2006-06-18
16
693 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anybody know of a control similar to the text area in the codeview ?
http://mgharish.5gigs.com/ee/sc.gif

I want collapsible "block of text" in a text box.

Tree view supports only one line in the child node's text. I want multiple lines to be present.

One childlevel is sufficient.
0
Comment
Question by:Harisha M G
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
e1v earned 400 total points
ID: 16933487
Have you seen this?: http://www.pscode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?lngWId=1&txtCodeId=64505 (VB MultiLine TreeView User Control)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16934292
@e1v
That is VB6 code, not VB.NET.

Bob
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16936209
Thanks to both of you :)

I want the exact thing.. but for .NET

Can it be converted such that it can be used in .NET ?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16962409
So, this can NOT be done ? :(
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16962579
Not an easy task to convert VB6 to VB.NET, but possible.  I haven't seen this already converted for VB.NET.

Bob
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16962658
I don't want every option/property of that control. The only thing I need is the multiline property. If you can please show me how to do that, it would be great.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16995262
Congratulations Bob !
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17000242
For what?

Bob
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17003375
For becoming Genius in .NET :)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17003437
Man, I didn't even notice.  Thanks!!! *BIG GRIN*

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17003442
Did you ever find anything?

Bob
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17003471
No :(

Can that control be somehow converted to a .ocx or .dll file and included into VS2005 project ?

Please help..
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17003587
Do you have VB6?

Bob
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17003710
Yes.. (Not installed right now)
I can manage that if it is possible to do.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 100 total points
ID: 17004246
You can create an .OCX in VB6, and interoperate with VB.NET.  It can be messy, but you can have something that works.  If I had more time, I could come up with something for you, but I am in the process of looking for a job, plus my other freelance consulting commitments.

Bob
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17004296
No problem :-)

Good luck !
0