Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I determine the IP address of a networked device

Posted on 2006-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have done searches but so far I cant find how to do this.  I installed a Linksys music bridge (wmb54g).  Now I am having problems with it and I want to try to see if I can ping it.  How can I get a complete list of all ip addresses on my system (with associated name) so that I can ping it?  Also, is there a good free network graphing application that would show me devices on my network?
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16930777
From a command prompt, type:

ARP -G

note the physical address (ignore dashes, spaces, or colons when referencing this number).

Look on the Linksys device for a MAC address on the label - match the numbers.  Then you know the IP (referencing the results of the ARP command.

IF there is no matching address, type

for /l %a in (1,1,254) do @ping -n 1 -w 100 192.168.x.%a | find /i "reply"

This will display a list of all responding IP addresses.  After it's done, run the ARP command above again.  See if you can match the MAC address.

(make sure you replace x with the correct number for your network - probably 0 or 1).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16930781
If the devices get their ip from a router, go into the router setup --> it should show all devices that  were given an IP
(You can download router manual from company website e.g. www.linksys.com -> Support -> Downloads)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16930813
>>"is there a good free network graphing application that would show me devices on my network?"
Look at LAN has a very nice free one that is quite thorough. If you enable SNMP on any devices it gives it gives you even more information.
http://www.lookatlan.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16931061
The default IP address for that unit is 192.168.1.210

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mywill
ID: 16931270
Go to Run and type in "cmd" then type in "ipconfig/all" and you will see a list of different things, look for one that has the IP "192.168.*.***" and that is the IP of the networked device.

http://www.mywill.l2p.net/images/1.JPG
http://www.mywill.l2p.net/images/2.JPG
http://www.mywill.l2p.net/images/3.JPG
http://www.mywill.l2p.net/images/4.JPG

Above are some screenshots I took to help you through it.

As for viewing the connection Windows should be able to do that for you, if you are using XP click Start> My Network Places.

http://www.mywill.l2p.net/mynetworkplaces.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jcs5003
ID: 16932166
the most effective way would be to do a port scan on your network.
assuming that you know the subnet that your router is on "192.168.1.0/24".

grab the scanner from here http://download.insecure.org/nmap/dist/nmap-4.10-setup.exe 

once installed (assuming your running windows)
open a command prompt           start>run>cmd enter
cd \"program files"\nmap     enter
nmap -vv -sP 192.168.1.0/24  make sure that the case is exact as I have typed or it won't work

This will ping all ips from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254 and will also show the MAC addresses on each device...It will also "guess" at the manufacturer...normall it is right on so look for Linksys. If you don't see anything, write down the MAC from the bottom of the Linksys router and match it up to on of the scans...


If you don't get a match and you are sure that the router is a 192.168.1.xxx address try

nmap -vv -sS 192.168.1.0/24 -P0    make sure that the case is exact as I have typed or it won't work
or
nmap -vv -sU 192.168.1.0/24 -P0 will scan for UDP which might look confusing but is the last resort...


If you don't get any hits the router is either "borked" or is on a different subnet...


Jeremy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rizwanafzal earned 500 total points
ID: 16933040
Here is a good utility for fast ip scanning:

http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16934023
I would still just try the default IP I mentioned earlier as it doesn't seem like you have changed it from it default.  192.168.1.210
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 16936637
jcs5003,
    That is a nice little tool you talked about, thanks.
0