Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

md5

Posted on 2006-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I downloaded a concert and it is in md5.
How do I convert this into mp3?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16933929
Is it in MD5 Encrypted manner?

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 16934158
I have no idea.
all the files have a .md5 extension
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16936098
You  need the '.shn" file to go with it.

The Shn Audio is a LOSSLESS compression, unlike mp3. To convert to mp3 defeats the original purpose of this superior audio format, and for this reason there may not be a utility to convert to mp3 yet. Website below makes some very interesting reading.

Quote: http://www.geocities.com/benharpershn/shn_faqs.html 
...
How do I go about listening to SHN?
If you would like to listen to the shows on your home stereo, or car, or where ever else, you can easily convert the SHN into Audio and burn it onto a CD-R disk. The program you need is called mkwACT and can be downloaded for free at www.etree.org. Like I mentioned earlier, you can play SHN files right off of your hard-drive. If you are to do so, you should create (if they aren't already present) the .skt files. These .skt files, when kept within the folder of their corresponding SHN file, will make the tracks "seekable" within winamp.
(You can create .skt files by converting wav > shn while having the feature "save seek table in separate file" checked in the Options -> Shorten section of mkwACT. This procedure will be explained more below).

What's the protocol for burning Audio CD-R's from SHN sourced material?
The procedure is very simple. Simply drag the SHN files into the mkwACT window, and it will automatically convert from shn > wav. Then, just open up your CD Burning Software, and drag the wav's in to make an Audio copy.
If you would like to convert back (although if the wav's have been transferred to new media, like CD-R, they can be scratched and thus quality will NOT be preserved), simply hold SHIFT and drag the WAV files into mkwACT to convert wav > shn.
This is the part where the .skt files will be created as well, if the option is highlighted. Voila!
...
<--
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16936129
The .md5 extension:
http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=MD5
"Checksum File for .SHN Audio " "fsum MD5 Checksum File" "IsoBuster MD5 Checksum" "MD5summer Checksum"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16936138
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 16936153
so in the directory there should be a .shn file?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 16936176
http://www.riverpast.com/en/support/tutorials/convert/shn/mp3.php     SHN to MP3 - Convert SHN Shortened WAV audio to MPEG Layer-3
http://www.icemelon.com/tutorials/22/Convert_SHN_and_FLAC_files_to_MP3.htm     Icemelon -- Convert SHN and FLAC files to MP3 -- PHP, CSS, Javascript Tutorials, & More!
http://www.furthurnet.org/downloadarea/othertools.html     --> "MkwAct"
http://gdeadfaq.ctree.org/mp3s.htm      alt.binaries.gdead FAQ - mp3s
"A neat little app was created by our own Michael K Weise. This tool will convert between shn,wav,mp3 and mkw formats and it's all drag and drop! mkw Audio Compression can be found at http://home.att.net/~mkw/mkwact.html"
Etc.

: )
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16936179
Yep. You don't have the sound file, only its checksum.
0