Solved

RTF - printer control?

Posted on 2006-06-18
13
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Ok, so... Ive been experimenting with RTF specification, but unsure how to force the printer to do printer control codes using RTF.

\'0x1233 or something like that, anyone have ideas?? I really need to know this for an application im developing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:talon121a
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
Comment Utility
This document indicates that you can insert characters such as cariage return by using \13, but they get treated as a paragraph mark.
http://www.biblioscape.com/rtf15_spec.htm#Heading46

Perhaps you could get by with \par, \page, \tab etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:talon121a
Comment Utility
Well, Im tryin to force a print using RTF.

like force a printer feed or print page..

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
Comment Utility
\page will insert a page break. When you print a document with \page in it, it should be interpetered by the printer as 'start a new page'.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
Comment Utility
the escape code is \’XX where XX is your hexadecimal code, 0x prefix is notrequired

btw, I think it only accepts 8bit hexa decimals, so you might have to give it as \’AE\’1F etc

Have Fun!
Pratap
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Naishal
Comment Utility
How about creating .ps files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:talon121a
Comment Utility
Hmm I need to use the RTF code to actually start a print process... Is this possible, I tried \page but without luck...

I was thinking maybe an escape character or something perhaps a unicode or other escape sequence to actually initiate the printer...

I just need it to make some response from RTF output.. (either feed a piece of paper, print a line of text. etc)

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
Comment Utility
try \’0C for a form feed
0
 

Author Comment

by:talon121a
Comment Utility
IVe tried the following without luck ( no response from a printer )

{\rtf\ansi\'1B\'0C\ \'01\'02\'03\'04\'05\'06\'07\'08\'09\'0A\'0B\'0C\'0D\'0E\'0F\'10\'11\'12\'13\'14\'15\'16\'17\'18\'19\'1A\'1B\'1C\'1D\'1E\'1F\'20\'7F\'1B\'80\'81\'82\'83\'84\'85\'86\'87\'88\'89\'8A\'8B\'8C\'8D\'8E\'8F\'90\'91\'92\'93\'94\'95\'96\'97\'98\'99\'9A\'9B\'9C\'9D\'9E\'9F; }

Did I miss any?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
Comment Utility
what happens when you print the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:talon121a
Comment Utility
well, particularly im tryin to print or activate the printer when a user 'visits' the document... (using an rtf display).
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pratap_r earned 195 total points
Comment Utility
ah, well no, thats not possible. That would be a security violation if it did that. Some parsers may implement this (none that I know of though), but then you'll have to write the parser yourself. I'd suggest to look for alternate methods.

Have Fun!
Pratap
0
 

Author Comment

by:talon121a
Comment Utility
Thank you for your efforts.

I would love to at least award you points for trying ;-)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
Comment Utility
thanks :)

may be if you explain your requirements, I can help you better
0