Solved

Computed Field - From Array - Which Column?

Posted on 2006-06-18
11
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi Everyone,

I am trying to fill a computed field from a global two dimensional array - gridarray[a,b]

The array is supposed to correspond directly to the dimensions of the datawindow.  So if the array has 20 columns and 40 rows it would be gridarray[20,40]

So...

In the datawindow grid, I have a bunch of computed fields.  Each computed field SHOULD have an expression as follows:

gridarray[getcolumn(),getrow()]

The 'getrow( )' part of this is easy.

Unfortunately, there is no built-in expression function like 'getcolumn( )'

Can anyone offer a suggestion as to the simplest way to know what the column number or name is?

I have a computed column with the name of C1.  In the computed field expression, I typed in 'C1.Name'.

I did not get an error, but it just does not work.  If it did work, I could write a function to pass the name to a funtion and then return only the column number.

Argh!!

I have tried so many ways to get this information and spent sooooo many hours goooogling the issue, that I can't believe that I have not figured it out yet.

Thank you in advance for any help!!!

Best,

PEM
0
Comment
Question by:pemurray
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:batchakamal
ID: 16932154
Use the following code to get the column name,

string st_name
st_name = dw_1.object.t1.dbName



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gajender_99
ID: 16933262
hi u can try some thing like this

long vll_columncount,i,vll_colset
string vls_columnname[]

vll_columncount=dw_1.Object.DataWindow.Column.Count
for i = 1 to vll_columncount
vll_colset=dw_1.SetColumn(i)
vls_columnname[i]=dw_1.GetColumnName()
next


hope this will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:pemurray
ID: 16934991
Gentlemen,

Well I got the code to work by changing one of the variables to a string as follows:

string vll_columncount
long j
long vll_colset
long colnum
string vls_columnname[]

vll_columncount=dw_1.Object.DataWindow.Column.Count
colnum = Integer(vll_columncount)
for j = 1 to colnum
vll_colset=dw_1.SetColumn(j)
vls_columnname[j]=dw_1.GetColumnName()
messagebox("ColumnName",vls_columnname[j])
next

Even though there are 40 columns, I only get one message box with a null value for columnname.

PROBLEM IS: I still don't know what expression to use in the computed field.

I want to use somthing like this:

gridarray[getcolumn(),getrow()]

So what can I substitute getcolumn() with in order to know what column number I have.  The code you guys gave me would have to run in a powerbuilder script, not in the computed field expression.

Thanks!!

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:pemurray
ID: 16935325
Also,

When I do this command sequence:

string ls_colcount
ls_colcount = dw_1.Object.DataWindow.Column.Count
messagebox("ColumnCount",ls_colcount)

The messagebox shows '1'.  Now I did select one column from a table, but I have 40 computed fields.  Why does it only show one column?

Thanks!!

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:pemurray
ID: 16935458
I am starting to go nuts...

Even though the documentation SAYS that I should be able to read and set the computed field name property, it just does not work.  No errors.  The messagebox for the string is always null.

The following should work:

string ls_colname
ls_colcount = dw_1.Describe("#4.Name")
messagebox("ColumnNAME",ls_colname)

But it does not.

The following should work:

dw_1.object.t1.Name = "MORRIS"
dw_1.setredraw(true)

But I can an error...

Below is the dw syntax.

It shows MANY computed fields that I cannot reference in any way.

Thanks!!

Paul

release 10.5;
datawindow(units=0 timer_interval=0 color=1073741824 processing=1 HTMLDW=no print.printername="" print.documentname="" print.orientation = 0 print.margin.left = 110 print.margin.right = 110 print.margin.top = 96 print.margin.bottom = 96 print.paper.source = 0 print.paper.size = 0 print.canusedefaultprinter=yes print.prompt=no print.buttons=no print.preview.buttons=no print.cliptext=no print.overrideprintjob=no print.collate=yes print.preview.outline=yes hidegrayline=no grid.lines=0 )
header(height=440 color="536870912" )
summary(height=0 color="536870912" )
footer(height=0 color="536870912" )
detail(height=100 color="536870912" )
table(column=(type=char(10) update=yes updatewhereclause=yes key=yes name=confirmation_no dbname="operator.confirmation_no" )
 retrieve="PBSELECT( VERSION(400) TABLE(NAME=~"operator~" ) COLUMN(NAME=~"operator.confirmation_no~")WHERE(    EXP1 =~"operator.confirmation_no~"   OP =~"=~"    EXP2 =~"'MAKE SURE NOTHING RETRIEVES FROM THE DATABASE'~" ) ) " update="operator" updatewhere=0 updatekeyinplace=no )
compute(band=detail alignment="0" expression="~"TIME~""border="0" color="33554432" x="9" y="0" height="76" width="457" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c_time visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="1" background.color="536870912" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col1~""border="0" color="33554432" x="4384" y="0" height="76" width="91" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c41 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col2~""border="0" color="33554432" x="4485" y="0" height="76" width="91" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c42 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col3~""border="0" color="33554432" x="4585" y="0" height="76" width="91" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c43 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col4~""border="0" color="33554432" x="4686" y="0" height="76" width="91" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c44 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col5~""border="0" color="33554432" x="4786" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c45 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col6~""border="0" color="33554432" x="4882" y="0" height="76" width="91" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c46 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col7~""border="0" color="33554432" x="4983" y="0" height="76" width="96" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c47 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="0" expression="~"c_col8~""border="0" color="33554432" x="5088" y="0" height="76" width="101" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c48 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col1~""border="0" color="33554432" x="3493" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c32 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col2~""border="0" color="33554432" x="3694" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c34 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col3~""border="0" color="33554432" x="3790" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c35 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col4~""border="0" color="33554432" x="3886" y="0" height="76" width="96" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c36 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col5~""border="0" color="33554432" x="3991" y="0" height="76" width="82" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c37 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col6~""border="0" color="33554432" x="4082" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c38 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col7~""border="0" color="33554432" x="4178" y="0" height="76" width="91" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c39 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="0" expression="~"c_col8~""border="0" color="33554432" x="4279" y="0" height="76" width="96" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c40 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col1~""border="0" color="33554432" x="1358" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c10 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col2~""border="0" color="33554432" x="1454" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c11 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col3~""border="0" color="33554432" x="1641" y="0" height="76" width="96" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c13 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col4~""border="0" color="33554432" x="1838" y="0" height="76" width="96" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c15 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col5~""border="0" color="33554432" x="2043" y="0" height="76" width="82" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c17 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col6~""border="0" color="33554432" x="2222" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c19 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col7~""border="0" color="33554432" x="2409" y="0" height="76" width="91" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c21 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="0" expression="~"c_col8~""border="0" color="33554432" x="2802" y="0" height="76" width="96" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c25 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col1~""border="0" color="33554432" x="2706" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c24 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col2~""border="0" color="33554432" x="2907" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c26 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col3~""border="0" color="33554432" x="3003" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c27 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col4~""border="0" color="33554432" x="3099" y="0" height="76" width="96" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c28 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col5~""border="0" color="33554432" x="3205" y="0" height="76" width="82" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c29 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col6~""border="0" color="33554432" x="3296" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c30 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col7~""border="0" color="33554432" x="3392" y="0" height="76" width="91" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c31 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="0" expression="~"c_col8~""border="0" color="33554432" x="3589" y="0" height="76" width="96" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c33 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col1~""border="0" color="33554432" x="1266" y="0" height="76" width="82" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c9 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col2~""border="0" color="33554432" x="1550" y="0" height="76" width="82" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c12 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col3~""border="0" color="33554432" x="1746" y="0" height="76" width="82" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c14 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col4~""border="0" color="33554432" x="1943" y="0" height="76" width="91" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c16 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col5~""border="0" color="33554432" x="2135" y="0" height="76" width="78" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c18 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col6~""border="0" color="33554432" x="2318" y="0" height="76" width="82" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c20 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col7~""border="0" color="33554432" x="2510" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c22 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="0" expression="~"c_col8~""border="0" color="33554432" x="2606" y="0" height="76" width="91" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c23 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="c1.name"border="0" color="33554432" x="475" y="0" height="76" width="96" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c1 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col2~""border="0" color="33554432" x="581" y="0" height="76" width="96" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c2 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col3~""border="0" color="33554432" x="686" y="0" height="76" width="82" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c3 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col4~""border="0" color="33554432" x="777" y="0" height="76" width="91" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c4 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col5~""border="0" color="33554432" x="878" y="0" height="76" width="78" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c5 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col6~""border="0" color="33554432" x="965" y="0" height="76" width="82" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c6 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="1" expression="~"c_col7~""border="0" color="33554432" x="1056" y="0" height="76" width="87" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c7 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
compute(band=detail alignment="0" expression="~"c_col8~""border="0" color="33554432" x="1152" y="0" height="76" width="105" format="[GENERAL]" html.valueishtml="0"  name=c8 visible="1"  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0" background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="1358" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t10 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="1454" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t11 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="1641" y="352" height="64" width="96" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t13 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="1838" y="352" height="64" width="96" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t15 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="2043" y="352" height="64" width="82" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t17 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="2222" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t19 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="2510" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t22 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="2802" y="352" height="64" width="96" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t25 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="3589" y="352" height="64" width="96" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t33 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="3694" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t34 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="3790" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t35 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="3886" y="352" height="64" width="96" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t36 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="3991" y="352" height="64" width="82" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t37 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="4082" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t38 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="4178" y="352" height="64" width="91" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t39 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="4279" y="352" height="64" width="96" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t40 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="4384" y="352" height="64" width="91" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t41 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="4485" y="352" height="64" width="91" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t42 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="4585" y="352" height="64" width="91" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t43 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="4686" y="352" height="64" width="91" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t44 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="4786" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t45 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="4882" y="352" height="64" width="91" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t46 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="4983" y="352" height="64" width="96" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t47 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="5088" y="352" height="64" width="101" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t48 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="Bergen" border="4" color="33554432" x="475" y="352" height="64" width="96" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t1 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="581" y="352" height="64" width="96" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t2 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="686" y="352" height="64" width="82" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t3 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="777" y="352" height="64" width="91" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t4 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="878" y="352" height="64" width="78" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t5 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="965" y="352" height="64" width="82" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t6 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="1056" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t7 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="1152" y="352" height="64" width="105" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t8 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="1266" y="352" height="64" width="82" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t9 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="1550" y="352" height="64" width="82" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t12 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="1746" y="352" height="64" width="82" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t14 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="1943" y="352" height="64" width="91" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t16 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="2135" y="352" height="64" width="78" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t18 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="2318" y="352" height="64" width="82" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t20 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="2409" y="352" height="64" width="91" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t21 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="2606" y="352" height="64" width="91" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t23 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="2706" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t24 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="2907" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t26 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="3003" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t27 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="3099" y="352" height="64" width="96" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t28 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="3205" y="352" height="64" width="82" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t29 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="3296" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t30 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="3392" y="352" height="64" width="91" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t31 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
text(band=header alignment="0" text="text" border="4" color="33554432" x="3493" y="352" height="64" width="87" html.valueishtml="0"  name=t32 visible="1"  moveable=1  font.face="Arial" font.height="-10" font.weight="400"  font.family="2" font.pitch="2" font.charset="0"font.escapement="0~t900"  background.mode="2" background.color="1073741824" )
htmltable(border="1" )
htmlgen(clientevents="1" clientvalidation="1" clientcomputedfields="1" clientformatting="0" clientscriptable="0" generatejavascript="1" encodeselflinkargs="1" netscapelayers="0" pagingmethod=0 generatedddwframes="1" )
xhtmlgen() cssgen(sessionspecific="0" )
xmlgen(inline="0" )
xsltgen()
jsgen()
export.xml(headgroups="1" includewhitespace="0" metadatatype=0 savemetadata=0 )
import.xml()
export.pdf(method=0 distill.custompostscript="0" xslfop.print="0" )
export.xhtml()
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Lordain
ID: 16963562
To get a column count try this:

long ll_count_col
ll_count_col = Long(dw_1.Describe("DataWindow.Column.Count"))

To get a column name try this:

string ls_name_col
ls_name_col = dw_1.Describe("#" + String(ll_count_col) + ".name")

Also it appears you have a syntax error:

string ls_colname
ls_colcount = dw_1.Describe("#4.Name")  <--- should be ls_colname not ls_colcount
messagebox("ColumnNAME",ls_colname)

Hopefully this will clear up your issues or at least point you in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pemurray
ID: 16969654
Sorry Everyone,

Obviously I am not communicating very well.

I need code that I can enter into a computed field, not PowerBuilder script.

If there was getcolumn() function, I would be done by now by using:

gridarray[getcolumn(),getrow()]

Where gridarray is either a global array or a function: uf_get_values_from_gridarray(getcolumn(),getrow())

Does anyone know what I can substitute for the nonexistent function getcolumn()?

Thank you,

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:pemurray
ID: 16969972
ONE MORE TIME....


Sorry Everyone,

Obviously I am not communicating very well.

I need code that I can enter into the EXPRESSION of a computed field, not PowerBuilder script.

If there was getcolumn() function, I would be done by now by using:

gridarray[getcolumn(),getrow()]

Where gridarray is either a global array or a function: uf_get_values_from_gridarray(getcolumn(),getrow())

Does anyone know what I can substitute for the nonexistent function getcolumn()?

Thank you,

Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Lordain earned 500 total points
ID: 16971362
GetColumn Exist in the version of PB I am using which is currently 8.

These statements return the number of the current column in dw_test:

integer li_ColNum

li_ColNum = dw_test.GetColumn()

Gridarray(dw_test.GetColum(), dw_test.GetRow())

Let me know if this works for ya.  Otherwise may have to write out the code that effectively does same thing but without the nice prebuilt function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pemurray
ID: 16972194
I am on 10.5.  And you are right, there is a powerscript function called GetColumn().  but if you have a computed field and you look through the list of built-in functions you will see getrow(), but not getcolumn().

At this point, the issue may be moot.  I found that I was not able to dynamically create the columns I wanted.

So I created an External dw and now I can use setitem (can't do that with a computed field (sadly)).

Thanks for your help.

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:pemurray
ID: 17050028
Lordain,

I have to put this project on the side to get another one out the door.  Did not want to make you wait.

Guess I need the folks at Sybase to add the getcolumn() built in function!!

Thanks again,

Paul
0